archive-info.com » INFO » W » WOC2014.INFO

Total: 329

Choose link from "Titles, links and description words view":

Or switch to "Titles and links view".

  • Relay 8 Long WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 6 Relay 12 Middle 14 Long WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 5 Relay 15 Middle 18 Long WOC 2005 Aichi Japan 5 Relay 14 Middle 13 Long WOC 2001 Tampere Finland 7 Relay 15 Middle 24 Long WOC 1999 Inverness Great Britain 9 Relay 24 Middle 42 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 10 Relay 20 Middle 8 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 19 Sprint 4 Relay 5 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 17 Sprint 24 Middle 20 Long EOC 2000 Truskavets Ukraine 29 Middle 26 Long JWOC 1998 Reims France 5 Relay 7 Middle 3 Long JWOC 1997 Leopoldsburg Belgium 7 Middle 6 Long JWOC 1996 Govora Romania 26 Middle JWOC 1995 Horsens Denmark 1 Relay 10 Middle 10 Long 18 12 55 00 Ursula Kadan AUT Club OC Fürstenfeld AUT OK Linné SWE Occupation Student Residence Wien AUT Birthday 1988 04 07 WRE position 56 4615 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Vienna AUT WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 18 Sprint 11 MixedRelay WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 23 Sprint 16 Relay 23 Middle 36 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 22 Sprint 16 Relay 32 Middle 22 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 33 Sprint 21 Relay 24 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 21 Relay 36 Middle WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 30 Sprint 20 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 18 Sprint 13 Relay 32 Middle 45 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 16 Sprint 11 Relay EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 29 Sprint 13 Relay JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 15 Sprint 21 Relay 12 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 20 Sprint 17 Middle 29 Long JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 43 Middle 19 12 57 00 Julia Gross SUI Club OL Zimmerberg SUI Stora Tuna OK SWE Occupation Orienteer and primary school teacher Residence Richterswil SUI Birthday 1991 04 15 WRE position 39 4856 points Favourite terrain Detailed and hilly Hobbies Cooking reading traveling Birthplace Richterswil SUI Medals EOC 1 Gold 1 Bronze JWOC 1 Gold WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 11 Sprint EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 3 Sprint 1 Relay 9 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 9 Sprint 34 Long JWOC 2011 Rumia Wejherowo Poland 5 Sprint 4 Relay 11 Middle 7 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 13 Sprint 16 Middle 12 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 15 Sprint 1 Relay 5 Middle 5 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 24 Sprint 46 Long 20 12 59 00 Sofia Haajanen FIN Club SK Pohjantähti FIN Occupation Student Behavioural Sciences Residence Helsinki FIN Birthday 1987 01 15 WRE position 18 5187 points Favourite terrain Scandinavian Hobbies Studying Birthplace Uleåborg Medals EOC 1 Silver JWOC 1 Bronze WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 33 Sprint EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 7 Relay 21 Middle 10 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 2 Relay 10 Middle 13 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 28 Middle JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 29 Sprint 3 Relay 9 Middle 21 Long 21 13 01 00 Emma Klingenberg DEN Club Faaborg OK DEN OK Pan Århus DEN Occupation Teacher student Residence Århus DEN Birthday 1992 05 18 WRE position 54 4643 points Favourite terrain Nordic terrain with good runnability Hobbies Eating Italian ice cream Birthplace Faaborg DEN Medals WOC 1 Silver JWOC 3 Gold 3 Silver 3 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 10 Sprint 2 MixedRelay WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 7 Sprint 7 Relay WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 6 Relay WOC 2011 Savoie France 6 Sprint 40 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 4 Sprint EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 6 Sprint 4 Relay 19 Middle JWOC 2012 Kosice Slovakia 2 Sprint 1 Relay 32 Long JWOC 2011 Rumia Wejherowo Poland 2 Sprint 3 Relay 3 Middle 2 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 1 Relay 5 Middle 14 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 21 Sprint 3 Relay 16 Middle 25 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 1 Sprint 75 Long 22 13 03 00 Sari Anttonen FIN Club Occupation Residence Birthday WRE position 31 5004 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Medals JWOC 1 Bronze EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 43 Sprint 27 Long JWOC 2011 Rumia Wejherowo Poland 56 Sprint 40 Middle 23 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 20 Sprint 6 Relay 7 Middle 3 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 15 Sprint 6 Relay 35 Middle 74 Long 23 13 05 00 Vanessa Round AUS Club Galgenen SUI Tintookies AUS Nolaskogsarna SWE Occupation Environmental Scientist Residence Switzerland Birthday 1987 12 10 WRE position 62 4439 points Favourite terrain Technical rock terrain Hobbies Birthplace Adelaide AUS WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 32 Sprint 13 Relay 43 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 22 Relay 31 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 14 Relay 35 Middle WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 13 Relay 41 Middle WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 33 Middle 39 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 64 Middle JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 23 Sprint 11 Relay 15 Middle 6 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 62 Sprint 11 Relay 62 Long JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 74 Long 24 13 07 00 Amélie Chataing FRA Club NOSE FRA Kalevan rasti FIN Occupation Orienteer originally teacher Residence Saint Etienne FRA Birthday 1986 05 08 WRE position 19 5185 points Favourite terrain Millau France Nordic Terrain Hobbies Reading mountain bike making homemade things Birthplace Saint Etienne FRA WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 14 Relay 7 Middle 14 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 39 Sprint 7 Relay 18 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 9 Relay 10 Middle 16 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 28 Sprint 7 Relay 17 Middle WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 8 Relay 31 Middle 32 Long WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 40 Sprint 14 Relay 20 Middle WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 26 Sprint 9 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 36 Sprint 15 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 17 Sprint 9 Relay 43 Middle EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 21 Sprint 35 Middle EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 47 Sprint JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 39 Sprint 7 Relay 18 Middle 29 Long JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 5 Relay 11 Middle 75 Long JWOC 2004 Gdynia Poland 8 Relay 62 Long JWOC 2003 Põlva Estonia 16 Relay 25 13 09 00 Inga Dambe LAT Club Paimion Rasti FIN Occupation Residence Paimio FIN Birthday 1977 08 15 WRE position 46 4752 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Orienteering photographing cycling cross country skiing birds geocaching etc Birthplace Riga LAT WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 12 Relay 12 Middle 21 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 9 Middle 21 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 18 Sprint 7 Relay 11 Middle 20 Long WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 33 Sprint 9 Relay 36 Middle WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 24 Sprint 19 Relay 17 Middle 24 Long WOC 2005 Aichi Japan 17 Sprint 15 Relay 19 Middle 24 Long WOC 2004 Västerås Sweden 11 Relay 25 Middle 20 Long WOC 2003 Rapperswil Jona Switzerland 32 Sprint 17 Relay 43 Middle 39 Long WOC 2001 Tampere Finland 16 Relay 57 Middle 35 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 14 Relay 59 Middle 31 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 28 Middle 10 Long EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 42 Sprint 13 Relay 39 Middle 26 Long EOC 2004 Roskilde Denmark 28 Sprint 28 Middle 20 Long EOC 2002 Sümeg Hungary 44 Sprint 18 Relay 23 Middle 26 13 11 00 Claire Ward GBR Club Edinburgh Southern OC GBR OK Tisaren SWE Occupation Tax Advisor Residence Edinburgh GBR Birthday 1977 04 22 WRE position 60 4449 points Favourite terrain A nice Scottish forest Hobbies Two Children Birthplace Abergavenny GBR WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 8 Relay 28 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 7 Sprint 10 Relay 22 Middle 25 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 31 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 41 Middle 34 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 11 Sprint 20 Middle 21 Long EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 32 Middle 27 13 13 00 Ines Brodmann SUI Club OLG Basel SUI IFK Lidingö SOK SWE Occupation Orienteer teacher Residence Aarau SUI Birthday 1985 04 01 WRE position 44 4795 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Outdoor sports Birthplace Basel SUI Medals WOC 1 Gold WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 23 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 1 Relay 9 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 7 Relay 23 Middle WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 10 Sprint WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 4 Relay 23 Middle EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 8 Sprint 18 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 13 Sprint 16 Middle EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 33 Sprint EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 11 Sprint 7 Relay JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 4 Relay 28 Long JWOC 2004 Gdynia Poland 5 Relay 9 Long JWOC 2003 Põlva Estonia 33 Long 28 13 15 00 Emily Kemp CAN Club OOC CAN NOSE FRA OK Linné SWE Occupation Student Residence Saint Etienne FRA Birthday 1992 01 18 WRE position 58 4540 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Ottawa CAN Medals JWOC 1 Bronze WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 20 Relay 26 Middle 25 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 12 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 15 Relay 27 Middle 28 Long JWOC 2012 Kosice Slovakia 13 Relay 17 Middle 3 Long JWOC 2011 Rumia Wejherowo Poland 38 Sprint 26 Relay 22 Middle 13 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 56 Sprint 13 Middle 42 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 48 Sprint 18 Relay 24 Middle 27 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 37 Sprint 33 Middle 62 Long 29 13 17 00 Sarina Jenzer SUI Club OLG Huttwil SUI IFK Lidingö SOK SWE Occupation Student arts of social sciences Residence Bern SUI Birthday 1991 05 28 WRE position 23 5100 points Favourite terrain Paimio terrain in Finland Hobbies Baking drinking coffee with friends shopping reading Birthplace Medals JWOC 1 Bronze WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 20 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 35 Middle 7 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 17 Sprint 6 Relay 22 Middle JWOC 2011 Rumia Wejherowo Poland 11 Sprint 39 Middle 46 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 11 Sprint 11 Relay 3 Middle 19 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 6 Sprint 23 Middle 50 Long 30 13 19 00 Hollie Orr GBR Club LOC GBR Occupation Mechanical Engineer Residence Ulverston Lake District GBR Birthday 1989 03 01 WRE position 41 4822 points Favourite terrain Rocky Hobbies Cycling Art Birthplace Glasgow GBR WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 8 Relay 21 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 26 Sprint 15 Relay 30 Middle EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 12 Relay 24 Middle JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 66 Sprint 7 Relay 14 Middle 24 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 37 Sprint 10 Relay 41 Middle 74 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 74 Sprint 13 Relay 37 Middle 44 Long 31 13 21 00 Annika Billstam SWE Club OK Linné SWE Occupation Orienteer Urban planner Residence Uppsala SWE Birthday 1976 03 08 WRE position 14 5304 points Favourite terrain Detailed moderately hilly nordic terrain Hobbies Outdoor activities Birthplace Uppsala SWE Medals WOC 1 Gold 3 Silver 6 Bronze EOC 1 Bronze WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 2 Sprint 4 Relay 6 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 3 Sprint 2 Relay 6 Middle 3 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 3 Relay 9 Middle 1 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 3 Relay 5 Middle 11 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 11 Long WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 3 Relay 3 Long WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 2 Relay 30 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 3 Relay 6 Middle 5 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 17 Middle 9 Long 32 13 23 00 Tone Wigemyr NOR Club Bækkelagets SK NOR Occupation Physiotherapist Residence Kristiansand NOR Birthday 1982 12 29 WRE position 17 5219 points Favourite terrain Mountain terrain Hobbies Make evening dresses Birthplace Kristiansand NOR WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 18 Middle 9 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 18 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 12 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 31 Sprint 37 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 5 Relay 12 Middle 6 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 18 Middle 12 Long EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 22 Long 33 13 25 00 Saila Kinni FIN Club Tampereen Pyrintö FIN Occupation Student Residence Tampere FIN Birthday 1987 07 02 WRE position 15 5224 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Tampere FIN Medals JWOC 3 Bronze WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 20 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 10 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 17 Middle EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 42 Middle 24 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 44 Middle 19 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 33 Sprint 4 Relay 3 Middle 25 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 22 Sprint 3 Relay 17 Middle 12 Long JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 3 Relay 6 Middle 7 Long JWOC 2004 Gdynia Poland 32 Middle 15 Long 34 13 27 00 Catherine Taylor GBR Club OK Linné SWE Cleveland OK GBR Occupation Orienteer Translator Orienteering coach Residence Uppsala SWE Birthday 1989 08 11 WRE position 16 5222 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Whitby UK Medals EOC 1 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 6 MixedRelay WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 8 Relay 10 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 38 Sprint 10 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 30 Sprint 12 Relay 3 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 22 Sprint 10 Relay 47 Long 35 13 29 00 Tove Alexandersson SWE Club Stora Tuna OK SWE Occupation Orienteer Residence Borlänge SWE Birthday 1992 09 07 WRE position 2 5800 points Favourite terrain Detailed hilly and fast Hobbies Travel and see new places Birthplace Stora Tuna SWE Medals WOC 5 Silver 1 Bronze EOC 2 Bronze JWOC 5 Gold 2 Silver 1 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 2 Sprint WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 4 Relay 2 Middle 2 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 2 Relay 2 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 3 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 3 Middle 16 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 3 Relay 5 Middle 4 Long JWOC 2012 Kosice Slovakia 1 Sprint 2 Relay 1 Middle 22 Long JWOC 2011 Rumia Wejherowo Poland 4 Sprint 1 Relay 2 Middle 3 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 6 Sprint 5 Relay 1 Middle 9 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 4 Relay 1 Middle 52 Long 36 13 31 00 Judith Wyder SUI Club OLG Thun SUI Göteborg Majorna SWE Occupation Physiotherapist Residence Englisberg SUI Birthday 1988 06 25 WRE position 7 5407 points Favourite terrain Hilly terrain Hobbies Sports baking travel Birthplace Bern SUI Medals WOC 3 Gold 2 Bronze EOC 3 Gold JWOC 1 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 1 Sprint 1 MixedRelay WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 3 Relay 13 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 16 Sprint 1 Relay 20 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 19 Sprint 7 Relay 3 Middle EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 1 Sprint 1 Relay 1 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 4 Sprint 13 Middle JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 23 Sprint 8 Relay 11 Middle 13 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 20 Sprint 3 Relay 18 Middle 30 Long 37 13 33 00 Ida Bobach DEN Club OK Pan Århus DEN Occupation Student Residence Aarhus DEN Birthday 1991 07 30 WRE position 10 5354 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Silkeborg DEN Medals WOC 1 Silver JWOC 7 Gold 2 Silver 3 Bronze WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 7 Relay 11 Middle 11 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 6 Relay 4 Middle 8 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 21 Sprint 5 Relay 2 Middle WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 5 Relay 13 Middle EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 4 Relay 8 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 4 Relay 18 Middle 12 Long JWOC 2011 Rumia Wejherowo Poland 1 Sprint 3 Relay 1 Middle 1 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 1 Sprint 1 Relay 1 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 2 Sprint 3 Relay 3 Middle 1 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 14 Sprint 2 Relay 45 Middle 22 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 25 Sprint 19 Middle 33 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 49 Sprint 20 Middle 49 Long 38 13 35 00 Lena Eliasson SWE Club Domnarvets GoIF SWE Occupation Part time job as Coordinator in orienteering related youth project Just Jag Residence Falun SWE Birthday 1981 07 22 WRE position 4 5599 points Favourite terrain Mixture of runnable and technically detailed Hobbies Taking a bath catch a movie and coffee breaks Birthplace Nässjö SWE Medals WOC 3 Bronze EOC 1 Gold 1 Silver 1 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 5 Sprint 4 MixedRelay WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 3 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 8 Sprint WOC 2011 Savoie France 3 Sprint 44 Middle WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 19 Middle WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 3 Sprint 8 Long WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 4 Sprint EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 4 Middle 12 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 2 Sprint 11 Middle 24 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 27 Sprint 1 Relay 3 Middle 7 Long EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 13 Sprint JWOC 2001 Miskolc Hungary 4 Middle 23 Long JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave Czech Republic 20 Middle 70 Long 39 13 37 00 Mari Fasting NOR Club Halden SK NOR Occupation Architect and orienteering runner Residence Trondheim NOR Birthday 1985 01 01 WRE position 6 5415 points Favourite terrain Open Østfold terrain Hobbies Outdoor activities randonee Birthplace Moss NOR Medals WOC 1 Gold 1 Bronze JWOC 2 Gold WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 1 Relay 19 Middle 8 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 3 Relay 29 Middle 14 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 4 Relay 12 Middle WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 9 Long WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 6 Middle EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 6 Relay 16 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 5 Relay 8 Middle 7 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 4 Relay 31 Middle EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 17 Sprint JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 1 Relay 51 Middle 1 Long JWOC 2004 Gdynia Poland 19 Middle 14 Long JWOC 2002 Alicante Spain 27 Middle 104 Long 40 13 39 00 Anastasiya Tikhonova RUS Club CSP Novgorod RUS MS Parma Finland Nord West Russia Occupation Professional sportswoman Residence Sankt Peterburg RUS Birthday 1990 10 04 WRE position 13 5325 points Favourite terrain Scandinavia France Hobbies Dancing cross stitching Birthplace Sankt Peterburg RUS Medals WOC 1 Bronze JWOC 1 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 3 MixedRelay WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 16 Long WOC

    Original URL path: http://www.woc2014.info/LIVE/mediastartlist/long/StartlistWOC2014LongWomenNew.html (2016-05-01)
    Open archived version from archive



  • Sprint 15 Relay 11 Middle WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 14 Sprint 4 Relay 13 Middle WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 17 Sprint 9 Relay 9 Long WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 22 Sprint 1 Relay 26 Middle WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 12 Sprint 7 Relay WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 9 Sprint WOC 2004 Västerås Sweden 31 Sprint EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 5 Relay 28 Middle 16 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 10 Sprint 6 Relay 18 Middle EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 7 Relay 27 Long EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 43 Sprint 35 Middle 35 Long JWOC 2004 Gdynia Poland 11 Relay 11 Middle 26 Long JWOC 2003 Põlva Estonia 12 Relay 28 Long JWOC 2002 Alicante Spain 39 Middle 100 Long 146 13 56 00 Sören Lösch GER Club USV Jena GER Occupation Scientist Residence Chemnitz GER Birthday 1987 02 20 WRE position 99 4605 points Favourite terrain Slowenien karst landscape Hobbies Most sports Birthplace GER WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 22 Relay 31 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 23 Relay WOC 2011 Savoie France 18 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 21 Relay 56 Middle 36 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 18 Relay JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 60 Sprint 15 Relay 45 Middle 40 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 79 Sprint 18 Relay 41 Long JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 13 Relay 49 Middle 68 Long 147 13 58 00 Simonas Krepsta LTU Club OK Takas LTU IFK Mora SWE Occupation Central banker Residence Kaunas LTU Birthday 1984 01 17 WRE position 80 4779 points Favourite terrain Lavarone region ITA Hobbies Traveling and basketball Birthplace Kaunas LTU Medals JWOC 2 Bronze WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 16 Relay 34 Middle 15 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 34 Sprint 8 Relay 33 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 6 Relay 23 Middle 20 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 32 Sprint 10 Relay WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 24 Sprint 11 Relay 21 Long WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 10 Sprint 18 Relay 14 Middle WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 27 Sprint 11 Relay 38 Middle WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 17 Relay 7 Middle WOC 2005 Aichi Japan 8 Sprint 6 Relay 7 Middle WOC 2004 Västerås Sweden 10 Sprint 6 Relay 27 Middle WOC 2003 Rapperswil Jona Switzerland 10 Relay 32 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 32 Sprint 8 Relay 48 Middle EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 15 Relay EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 11 Relay 31 Middle 20 Long EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 27 Sprint 15 Relay 41 Middle JWOC 2004 Gdynia Poland 7 Relay 3 Middle 3 Long JWOC 2003 Põlva Estonia 7 Relay 8 Middle 8 Long JWOC 2002 Alicante Spain 15 Middle 16 Long JWOC 2001 Miskolc Hungary 15 Relay 38 Long 148 14 00 00 Lauri Sild EST Club KJ SK Estonian Defence Forces Sports Club EST Hiidenkiertäjät FIN OK Alūksne LAT Occupation Sports instructor orienteer Residence Võru EST Birthday 1990 05 28 WRE position 71 4906 points Favourite terrain La Feclaz France WOC 2011 finals Passo Rolle Itay JWOC 2009 long Most tough and technical nordic terrains suit well Hobbies Oversleeping movies music annoying my brother Birthplace Karula EST WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 7 Relay 13 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 17 Relay 16 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 8 Relay 22 Middle 34 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 10 Relay 37 Middle 33 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 12 Relay 33 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 21 Sprint 12 Relay 20 Middle 8 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 65 Sprint 10 Relay 17 Middle 4 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 29 Sprint 4 Relay 17 Middle 12 Long 149 14 02 00 Mikhail Mamleev ITA Club Terlaner Orientierungslaeufer ITA OK Orion SWE Occupation Seller in sportshop SPORTLER Bolzano Residence Meltina ITA Birthday 1975 09 04 WRE position 94 4638 points Favourite terrain White good runnable hilly forests Hobbies Books mountain running mushroom picking Finland Birthplace Pesochnoe RUS Medals WOC 1 Silver 1 Bronze EOC 1 Gold JWOC 1 Gold 1 Silver 1 Bronze WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 13 Relay 32 Middle 35 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 11 Relay 30 Middle 13 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 42 Middle 16 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 28 Sprint 18 Relay 23 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 8 Relay 10 Middle 3 Long WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 32 Sprint 13 Relay 10 Middle 17 Long WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 8 Sprint 12 Relay 8 Long WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 13 Relay 8 Middle 12 Long WOC 2004 Västerås Sweden 15 Sprint 2 Relay 21 Middle WOC 2003 Rapperswil Jona Switzerland 5 Sprint 5 Relay 5 Long WOC 2001 Tampere Finland 6 Sprint 4 Relay 23 Middle 28 Long WOC 1999 Inverness Great Britain 27 Middle 22 Long WOC 1997 Grimstad Norway 4 Relay 49 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 16 Relay 25 Middle 19 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 8 Relay 30 Middle EOC 2004 Roskilde Denmark 17 Sprint 5 Relay 12 Middle EOC 2002 Sümeg Hungary 5 Sprint 6 Relay 1 Middle EOC 2000 Truskavets Ukraine 19 Middle 23 Long JWOC 1995 Horsens Denmark 8 Relay 3 Middle 2 Long JWOC 1994 Gdynia Poland 1 Relay 150 14 04 00 Bartosz Pawlak POL Club WKS Grunwald Poznań POL Södertälje Nykvarn Orientering Swe Occupation Professional soldier Residence Poznań POL Birthday 1990 02 15 WRE position 108 4516 points Favourite terrain Scandinavia Hobbies Only orienteering Birthplace Wolsztyn POL WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 10 Relay 26 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 24 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 5 Relay 23 Middle 34 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 8 Relay 59 Middle 50 Long 151 14 06 00 Stepan Kodeda CZE Club SC Ji ín CZE MS Parma FIN Occupation Student Civil Engineering Geotechnical structures Czech technical university in Prague currently exchange at Aalto university Helsinki Residence Plze CZE Birthday 1988 02 05 WRE position 53 5065 points Favourite terrain Nice end tricky Hobbies Orienteering sports travelling underground constructions Birthplace Pilsen CZE Medals JWOC 2 Gold WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 18 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 32 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 18 Sprint EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 27 Middle 26 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 36 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 38 Sprint 42 Middle EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 48 Middle JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 1 Sprint 8 Relay 14 Middle 14 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 10 Sprint 1 Relay 17 Middle 5 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 19 Sprint 14 Middle 27 Long 152 14 08 00 Nicolas Simonin IRL Club Ifk Lidingö SOK SWE BOC IRE Occupation Student Residence Stockholm SWE Birthday 1989 10 29 WRE position 106 4540 points Favourite terrain Nordic Terrain Hobbies Birthplace Cork IRL WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 32 Sprint WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 21 Relay 33 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 27 Sprint 26 Relay 39 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 22 Relay WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 41 Sprint 23 Relay 40 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 22 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 23 Relay 28 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 37 Sprint 20 Relay JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 88 Sprint 19 Relay 44 Middle 49 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 153 Sprint 25 Relay 105 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 22 Relay 47 Middle 90 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 126 Sprint 26 Relay 84 Long 153 14 10 00 Vilius Aleliunas LTU Club SK Igtisa LTU Rehns BK SWE Occupation Auto shop manager orienteering journalist Residence Šiauliai LTU Birthday 1987 10 19 WRE position 73 4886 points Favourite terrain White forest with good runnability Hobbies Orienteering Birthplace Panevėžys LTU WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy Q 23 Sprint 9 MixedRelay WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 16 Relay 21 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 25 Sprint 8 Relay 25 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 6 Relay 38 Middle WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 10 Relay WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 27 Sprint 11 Relay WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 27 Sprint 18 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 28 Sprint 16 Relay 65 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 8 Relay 45 Middle EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 15 Relay 31 Middle EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 21 Sprint JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 41 Sprint 14 Relay 12 Middle 67 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 29 Sprint 5 Relay 30 Long 154 14 12 00 Jan Petrzela CZE Club OK99 Hradec Králové CZE OK Kåre Falun SWE Occupation Law student Residence Mladé Buky CZE Birthday 1992 09 24 WRE position 76 4837 points Favourite terrain Open rocky terrain Hobbies Hiking swimming Birthplace Novy Jicin CZE Medals EOC 1 Silver JWOC 2 Silver WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 29 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 22 Sprint 2 Relay 71 Middle JWOC 2012 Kosice Slovakia 2 Sprint 4 Relay 2 Middle 8 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 26 Sprint 6 Relay 42 Middle 24 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 24 Sprint 45 Middle 55 Long 155 14 14 00 Yury Tambasov BLR Club MS Parma FIN Occupation Residence Minsk BLR Birthday 1989 12 06 WRE position 79 4789 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 19 Relay 23 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 20 Relay 42 Middle 11 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 21 Relay 32 Middle 14 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 27 Sprint 16 Relay 38 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 14 Relay 25 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 11 Relay 14 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 39 Sprint 13 Relay 12 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 53 Sprint 13 Relay 48 Middle 36 Long 156 14 16 00 Kalvis Mihailovs LAT Club IK Hakarpspojkarna SWE Occupation Residence Gothenburg SWE Birthday 1988 02 23 WRE position 77 4828 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Riga LAT Medals JWOC 1 Bronze WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 12 Relay 40 Middle 38 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 7 Relay 13 Middle 16 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 11 Relay 38 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 11 Relay 41 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 6 Relay EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 13 Relay EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 47 Sprint JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 40 Sprint 17 Relay 56 Middle 17 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 72 Sprint 3 Relay 54 Middle JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 33 Sprint 11 Relay 18 Middle 64 Long 157 14 18 00 Denys Sherbakov UKR Club Occupation Residence Birthday WRE position 54 5061 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Medals WOC 1 Bronze WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 3 Relay 9 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 9 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 15 Relay 41 Middle 29 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 10 Relay 42 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 76 Sprint 15 Relay 37 Long 158 14 20 00 Klaus Schgaguler ITA Club IFK Lidingö SWE Gronlait Orienteering Team ITA OLC Graz AUT Occupation Software Developer Residence Graz AUT Birthday 1980 05 06 WRE position 128 4390 points Favourite terrain Tyrolean Mountains my home terrain Hobbies I like to do all kinds of sports Birthplace Brixen ITA WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 13 Relay WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 42 Sprint 11 Relay WOC 2011 Savoie France 39 Middle WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 18 Relay 35 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 21 Sprint 8 Relay 27 Long WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 13 Relay 38 Middle 34 Long WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 12 Relay WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 37 Sprint 13 Relay WOC 2005 Aichi Japan 36 Sprint 14 Relay 19 Middle WOC 2004 Västerås Sweden 25 Sprint 21 Relay 33 Middle WOC 2003 Rapperswil Jona Switzerland 48 Middle 41 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 40 Sprint 16 Relay EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 41 Sprint 8 Relay 44 Middle 30 Long EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 17 Relay 48 Middle 45 Long EOC 2004 Roskilde Denmark 38 Sprint 159 14 22 00 Artem Panchenko UKR Club IFK Mora OK SWE Occupation Forest worker Residence Mora SWE Birthday 1988 11 06 WRE position 91 4671 points Favourite terrain Any interesting and difficult technical terrain Hobbies Audiobooks traveling Birthplace Sumy UKR WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy Q 21 Sprint WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 25 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 37 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 30 Sprint EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 15 Relay 38 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 44 Sprint JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 6 Sprint 15 Relay 10 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 63 Long 160 14 24 00 Gernot Kerschbaumer AUT Club OK Pan Kristianstad SWE HSV Pinkafeld AUT Occupation Orienteer Student Sportchef Hotell Åhusstrand Residence Åhus SWE Birthday 1983 08 18 WRE position 37 5239 points Favourite terrain Åhus coast Hobbies Piano Reading Learning Swedish Birthplace Vorau AUT WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 11 MixedRelay WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 23 Sprint 10 Relay 15 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 12 Relay 20 Middle 15 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 14 Relay 17 Middle 17 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 22 Sprint 19 Relay WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 23 Sprint 13 Relay 17 Middle WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 9 Sprint 11 Relay 11 Middle WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 17 Sprint 16 Relay 19 Middle WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 16 Relay WOC 2005 Aichi Japan 17 Sprint 16 Relay 9 Middle WOC 2004 Västerås Sweden 15 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 13 Relay 18 Middle 21 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 22 Sprint 11 Relay 26 Middle 14 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 47 Middle 31 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 21 Sprint 10 Relay 41 Long EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 13 Relay 38 Long EOC 2004 Roskilde Denmark 37 Sprint JWOC 2003 Põlva Estonia 10 Relay 44 Middle 41 Long JWOC 2002 Alicante Spain 9 Relay 50 Middle 38 Long JWOC 2001 Miskolc Hungary 21 Middle 13 Long 161 14 26 00 Philippe Adamski FRA Club TAD FRA Kalevan rasti FIN Occupation Orienteer and part time work for French Orienteering Federation Residence Rochetaillée FRA Birthday 1985 04 08 WRE position 32 5272 points Favourite terrain Many many Hobbies Simple things Birthplace Dechy FRA Medals WOC 1 Gold EOC 2 Silver 1 Bronze JWOC 1 Silver 1 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 28 Sprint WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 8 Relay 28 Middle 12 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 5 Relay 15 Middle 4 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 1 Relay 9 Middle 7 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 8 Relay 20 Middle 19 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 25 Relay 24 Middle 16 Long WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 7 Middle 15 Long WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 32 Sprint 26 Long WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 32 Middle EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 48 Middle 12 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 3 Relay 20 Middle 7 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 2 Relay 20 Middle 2 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 28 Middle JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 17 Relay 2 Middle 3 Long JWOC 2004 Gdynia Poland 10 Relay 17 Middle 11 Long JWOC 2003 Põlva Estonia 101 Long 162 14 28 00 Mikko Siren FIN Club Occupation Residence Birthday WRE position 48 5102 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 40 Middle 34 Long 163 14 30 00 Dmitriy Tsvetkov RUS Club Ikaalisten Nouseva Voima FIN Occupation Professional athlete Residence Sankt Peterburg RUS Birthday 1983 09 10 WRE position 35 5250 points Favourite terrain Baltic forest Hobbies Sport Birthplace Leningrad RUS Medals WOC 2 Gold 2 Silver EOC 2 Gold JWOC 2 Gold WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 1 Relay 4 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 7 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 5 Relay 12 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 20 Sprint 1 Relay 10 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 2 Relay 5 Long WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 2 Relay 43 Middle 16 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 9 Relay 32 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 5 Relay 8 Middle 8 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 7 Relay 25 Middle EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 1 Relay 24 Middle 1 Long JWOC 2003 Põlva Estonia 1 Relay 33 Middle 1 Long JWOC 2002 Alicante Spain 12 Middle 63 Long 164 14 32 00 Pasi Ikonen FIN Club Vaajakosken Terä FIN Occupation Sportsman Residence Birthday 1980 06 30 WRE position 19 5408 points Favourite terrain Detailed and fast Hobbies History and geography and of course sports in general Birthplace Vihanti Medals WOC 1 Gold 2 Silver 1 Bronze EOC 2 Gold 2 Bronze JWOC 1 Gold 2 Silver 1 Bronze WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 17 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 7 Relay 2 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 9 Relay 8 Middle WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 30 Middle WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 6 Relay 8 Middle WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 3 Relay WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 8 Sprint 17 Middle WOC 2004 Västerås Sweden 9 Middle 7 Long WOC 2003 Rapperswil Jona Switzerland 19 Sprint 4 Middle WOC 2001 Tampere Finland 2 Sprint 1 Middle EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 6 Relay 22 Middle 19 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 23 Middle EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 3 Relay 3 Middle 9 Long EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 21 Sprint EOC 2004 Roskilde Denmark 14 Sprint 1 Relay 6 Middle 30 Long EOC 2002 Sümeg Hungary 1 Relay 40 Middle 24 Long JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave Czech Republic 3 Relay 53 Middle 2 Long JWOC 1999 Varna Bulgaria 1 Relay 6 Middle 5 Long JWOC 1998 Reims France 2 Relay 43 Middle 24 Long 165 14 34 00 Fredrik Johansson SWE Club IFK Lidingö SOK SWE Occupation Orienteer 30 administrative work for IFK Lidingö SOK Residence Gothenburg SWE Birthday 1986 07 29 WRE position 22 5361 points Favourite terrain Where the champs are held Hobbies All kind of sports Birthplace Borås Medals EOC 1 Gold 1 Silver 1 Bronze JWOC 1 Silver WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 14 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 1 Relay 3 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 2 Relay 22 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 88 Sprint 2 Relay 24 Middle 7 Long JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 25 Middle 37 Long 166 14 36 00 Zsolt Lenkei HUN Club IFK Mora SWE Tipo TKE HUN Occupation System Developer IT Residence Stockholm SWE Birthday 1988 02 05 WRE position 40

    Original URL path: http://www.woc2014.info/LIVE/mediastartlist/long/StartlistWOC2014LongMenNewpic.html (2016-05-01)
    Open archived version from archive


  • Relay 8 Long WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 6 Relay 12 Middle 14 Long WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 5 Relay 15 Middle 18 Long WOC 2005 Aichi Japan 5 Relay 14 Middle 13 Long WOC 2001 Tampere Finland 7 Relay 15 Middle 24 Long WOC 1999 Inverness Great Britain 9 Relay 24 Middle 42 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 10 Relay 20 Middle 8 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 19 Sprint 4 Relay 5 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 17 Sprint 24 Middle 20 Long EOC 2000 Truskavets Ukraine 29 Middle 26 Long JWOC 1998 Reims France 5 Relay 7 Middle 3 Long JWOC 1997 Leopoldsburg Belgium 7 Middle 6 Long JWOC 1996 Govora Romania 26 Middle JWOC 1995 Horsens Denmark 1 Relay 10 Middle 10 Long 18 12 55 00 Ursula Kadan AUT Club OC Fürstenfeld AUT OK Linné SWE Occupation Student Residence Wien AUT Birthday 1988 04 07 WRE position 56 4615 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Vienna AUT WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 18 Sprint 11 MixedRelay WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 23 Sprint 16 Relay 23 Middle 36 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 22 Sprint 16 Relay 32 Middle 22 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 33 Sprint 21 Relay 24 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 21 Relay 36 Middle WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 30 Sprint 20 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 18 Sprint 13 Relay 32 Middle 45 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 16 Sprint 11 Relay EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 29 Sprint 13 Relay JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 15 Sprint 21 Relay 12 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 20 Sprint 17 Middle 29 Long JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 43 Middle 19 12 57 00 Julia Gross SUI Club OL Zimmerberg SUI Stora Tuna OK SWE Occupation Orienteer and primary school teacher Residence Richterswil SUI Birthday 1991 04 15 WRE position 39 4856 points Favourite terrain Detailed and hilly Hobbies Cooking reading traveling Birthplace Richterswil SUI Medals EOC 1 Gold 1 Bronze JWOC 1 Gold WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 11 Sprint EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 3 Sprint 1 Relay 9 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 9 Sprint 34 Long JWOC 2011 Rumia Wejherowo Poland 5 Sprint 4 Relay 11 Middle 7 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 13 Sprint 16 Middle 12 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 15 Sprint 1 Relay 5 Middle 5 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 24 Sprint 46 Long 20 12 59 00 Sofia Haajanen FIN Club SK Pohjantähti FIN Occupation Student Behavioural Sciences Residence Helsinki FIN Birthday 1987 01 15 WRE position 18 5187 points Favourite terrain Scandinavian Hobbies Studying Birthplace Uleåborg Medals EOC 1 Silver JWOC 1 Bronze WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 33 Sprint EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 7 Relay 21 Middle 10 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 2 Relay 10 Middle 13 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 28 Middle JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 29 Sprint 3 Relay 9 Middle 21 Long 21 13 01 00 Emma Klingenberg DEN Club Faaborg OK DEN OK Pan Århus DEN Occupation Teacher student Residence Århus DEN Birthday 1992 05 18 WRE position 54 4643 points Favourite terrain Nordic terrain with good runnability Hobbies Eating Italian ice cream Birthplace Faaborg DEN Medals WOC 1 Silver JWOC 3 Gold 3 Silver 3 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 10 Sprint 2 MixedRelay WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 7 Sprint 7 Relay WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 6 Relay WOC 2011 Savoie France 6 Sprint 40 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 4 Sprint EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 6 Sprint 4 Relay 19 Middle JWOC 2012 Kosice Slovakia 2 Sprint 1 Relay 32 Long JWOC 2011 Rumia Wejherowo Poland 2 Sprint 3 Relay 3 Middle 2 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 1 Relay 5 Middle 14 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 21 Sprint 3 Relay 16 Middle 25 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 1 Sprint 75 Long 22 13 03 00 Sari Anttonen FIN Club Occupation Residence Birthday WRE position 31 5004 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Medals JWOC 1 Bronze EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 43 Sprint 27 Long JWOC 2011 Rumia Wejherowo Poland 56 Sprint 40 Middle 23 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 20 Sprint 6 Relay 7 Middle 3 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 15 Sprint 6 Relay 35 Middle 74 Long 23 13 05 00 Vanessa Round AUS Club Galgenen SUI Tintookies AUS Nolaskogsarna SWE Occupation Environmental Scientist Residence Switzerland Birthday 1987 12 10 WRE position 62 4439 points Favourite terrain Technical rock terrain Hobbies Birthplace Adelaide AUS WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 32 Sprint 13 Relay 43 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 22 Relay 31 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 14 Relay 35 Middle WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 13 Relay 41 Middle WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 33 Middle 39 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 64 Middle JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 23 Sprint 11 Relay 15 Middle 6 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 62 Sprint 11 Relay 62 Long JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 74 Long 24 13 07 00 Amélie Chataing FRA Club NOSE FRA Kalevan rasti FIN Occupation Orienteer originally teacher Residence Saint Etienne FRA Birthday 1986 05 08 WRE position 19 5185 points Favourite terrain Millau France Nordic Terrain Hobbies Reading mountain bike making homemade things Birthplace Saint Etienne FRA WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 14 Relay 7 Middle 14 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 39 Sprint 7 Relay 18 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 9 Relay 10 Middle 16 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 28 Sprint 7 Relay 17 Middle WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 8 Relay 31 Middle 32 Long WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 40 Sprint 14 Relay 20 Middle WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 26 Sprint 9 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 36 Sprint 15 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 17 Sprint 9 Relay 43 Middle EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 21 Sprint 35 Middle EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 47 Sprint JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 39 Sprint 7 Relay 18 Middle 29 Long JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 5 Relay 11 Middle 75 Long JWOC 2004 Gdynia Poland 8 Relay 62 Long JWOC 2003 Põlva Estonia 16 Relay 25 13 09 00 Inga Dambe LAT Club Paimion Rasti FIN Occupation Residence Paimio FIN Birthday 1977 08 15 WRE position 46 4752 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Orienteering photographing cycling cross country skiing birds geocaching etc Birthplace Riga LAT WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 12 Relay 12 Middle 21 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 9 Middle 21 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 18 Sprint 7 Relay 11 Middle 20 Long WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 33 Sprint 9 Relay 36 Middle WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 24 Sprint 19 Relay 17 Middle 24 Long WOC 2005 Aichi Japan 17 Sprint 15 Relay 19 Middle 24 Long WOC 2004 Västerås Sweden 11 Relay 25 Middle 20 Long WOC 2003 Rapperswil Jona Switzerland 32 Sprint 17 Relay 43 Middle 39 Long WOC 2001 Tampere Finland 16 Relay 57 Middle 35 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 14 Relay 59 Middle 31 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 28 Middle 10 Long EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 42 Sprint 13 Relay 39 Middle 26 Long EOC 2004 Roskilde Denmark 28 Sprint 28 Middle 20 Long EOC 2002 Sümeg Hungary 44 Sprint 18 Relay 23 Middle 26 13 11 00 Claire Ward GBR Club Edinburgh Southern OC GBR OK Tisaren SWE Occupation Tax Advisor Residence Edinburgh GBR Birthday 1977 04 22 WRE position 60 4449 points Favourite terrain A nice Scottish forest Hobbies Two Children Birthplace Abergavenny GBR WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 8 Relay 28 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 7 Sprint 10 Relay 22 Middle 25 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 31 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 41 Middle 34 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 11 Sprint 20 Middle 21 Long EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 32 Middle 27 13 13 00 Ines Brodmann SUI Club OLG Basel SUI IFK Lidingö SOK SWE Occupation Orienteer teacher Residence Aarau SUI Birthday 1985 04 01 WRE position 44 4795 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Outdoor sports Birthplace Basel SUI Medals WOC 1 Gold WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 23 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 1 Relay 9 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 7 Relay 23 Middle WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 10 Sprint WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 4 Relay 23 Middle EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 8 Sprint 18 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 13 Sprint 16 Middle EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 33 Sprint EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 11 Sprint 7 Relay JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 4 Relay 28 Long JWOC 2004 Gdynia Poland 5 Relay 9 Long JWOC 2003 Põlva Estonia 33 Long 28 13 15 00 Emily Kemp CAN Club OOC CAN NOSE FRA OK Linné SWE Occupation Student Residence Saint Etienne FRA Birthday 1992 01 18 WRE position 58 4540 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Ottawa CAN Medals JWOC 1 Bronze WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 20 Relay 26 Middle 25 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 12 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 15 Relay 27 Middle 28 Long JWOC 2012 Kosice Slovakia 13 Relay 17 Middle 3 Long JWOC 2011 Rumia Wejherowo Poland 38 Sprint 26 Relay 22 Middle 13 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 56 Sprint 13 Middle 42 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 48 Sprint 18 Relay 24 Middle 27 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 37 Sprint 33 Middle 62 Long 29 13 17 00 Sarina Jenzer SUI Club OLG Huttwil SUI IFK Lidingö SOK SWE Occupation Student arts of social sciences Residence Bern SUI Birthday 1991 05 28 WRE position 23 5100 points Favourite terrain Paimio terrain in Finland Hobbies Baking drinking coffee with friends shopping reading Birthplace Medals JWOC 1 Bronze WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 20 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 35 Middle 7 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 17 Sprint 6 Relay 22 Middle JWOC 2011 Rumia Wejherowo Poland 11 Sprint 39 Middle 46 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 11 Sprint 11 Relay 3 Middle 19 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 6 Sprint 23 Middle 50 Long 30 13 19 00 Hollie Orr GBR Club LOC GBR Occupation Mechanical Engineer Residence Ulverston Lake District GBR Birthday 1989 03 01 WRE position 41 4822 points Favourite terrain Rocky Hobbies Cycling Art Birthplace Glasgow GBR WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 8 Relay 21 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 26 Sprint 15 Relay 30 Middle EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 12 Relay 24 Middle JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 66 Sprint 7 Relay 14 Middle 24 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 37 Sprint 10 Relay 41 Middle 74 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 74 Sprint 13 Relay 37 Middle 44 Long 31 13 21 00 Annika Billstam SWE Club OK Linné SWE Occupation Orienteer Urban planner Residence Uppsala SWE Birthday 1976 03 08 WRE position 14 5304 points Favourite terrain Detailed moderately hilly nordic terrain Hobbies Outdoor activities Birthplace Uppsala SWE Medals WOC 1 Gold 3 Silver 6 Bronze EOC 1 Bronze WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 2 Sprint 4 Relay 6 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 3 Sprint 2 Relay 6 Middle 3 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 3 Relay 9 Middle 1 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 3 Relay 5 Middle 11 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 11 Long WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 3 Relay 3 Long WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 2 Relay 30 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 3 Relay 6 Middle 5 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 17 Middle 9 Long 32 13 23 00 Tone Wigemyr NOR Club Bækkelagets SK NOR Occupation Physiotherapist Residence Kristiansand NOR Birthday 1982 12 29 WRE position 17 5219 points Favourite terrain Mountain terrain Hobbies Make evening dresses Birthplace Kristiansand NOR WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 18 Middle 9 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 18 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 12 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 31 Sprint 37 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 5 Relay 12 Middle 6 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 18 Middle 12 Long EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 22 Long 33 13 25 00 Saila Kinni FIN Club Tampereen Pyrintö FIN Occupation Student Residence Tampere FIN Birthday 1987 07 02 WRE position 15 5224 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Tampere FIN Medals JWOC 3 Bronze WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 20 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 10 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 17 Middle EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 42 Middle 24 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 44 Middle 19 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 33 Sprint 4 Relay 3 Middle 25 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 22 Sprint 3 Relay 17 Middle 12 Long JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 3 Relay 6 Middle 7 Long JWOC 2004 Gdynia Poland 32 Middle 15 Long 34 13 27 00 Catherine Taylor GBR Club OK Linné SWE Cleveland OK GBR Occupation Orienteer Translator Orienteering coach Residence Uppsala SWE Birthday 1989 08 11 WRE position 16 5222 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Whitby UK Medals EOC 1 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 6 MixedRelay WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 8 Relay 10 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 38 Sprint 10 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 30 Sprint 12 Relay 3 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 22 Sprint 10 Relay 47 Long 35 13 29 00 Tove Alexandersson SWE Club Stora Tuna OK SWE Occupation Orienteer Residence Borlänge SWE Birthday 1992 09 07 WRE position 2 5800 points Favourite terrain Detailed hilly and fast Hobbies Travel and see new places Birthplace Stora Tuna SWE Medals WOC 5 Silver 1 Bronze EOC 2 Bronze JWOC 5 Gold 2 Silver 1 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 2 Sprint WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 4 Relay 2 Middle 2 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 2 Relay 2 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 3 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 3 Middle 16 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 3 Relay 5 Middle 4 Long JWOC 2012 Kosice Slovakia 1 Sprint 2 Relay 1 Middle 22 Long JWOC 2011 Rumia Wejherowo Poland 4 Sprint 1 Relay 2 Middle 3 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 6 Sprint 5 Relay 1 Middle 9 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 4 Relay 1 Middle 52 Long 36 13 31 00 Judith Wyder SUI Club OLG Thun SUI Göteborg Majorna SWE Occupation Physiotherapist Residence Englisberg SUI Birthday 1988 06 25 WRE position 7 5407 points Favourite terrain Hilly terrain Hobbies Sports baking travel Birthplace Bern SUI Medals WOC 3 Gold 2 Bronze EOC 3 Gold JWOC 1 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 1 Sprint 1 MixedRelay WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 3 Relay 13 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 16 Sprint 1 Relay 20 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 19 Sprint 7 Relay 3 Middle EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 1 Sprint 1 Relay 1 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 4 Sprint 13 Middle JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 23 Sprint 8 Relay 11 Middle 13 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 20 Sprint 3 Relay 18 Middle 30 Long 37 13 33 00 Ida Bobach DEN Club OK Pan Århus DEN Occupation Student Residence Aarhus DEN Birthday 1991 07 30 WRE position 10 5354 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Silkeborg DEN Medals WOC 1 Silver JWOC 7 Gold 2 Silver 3 Bronze WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 7 Relay 11 Middle 11 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 6 Relay 4 Middle 8 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 21 Sprint 5 Relay 2 Middle WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 5 Relay 13 Middle EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 4 Relay 8 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 4 Relay 18 Middle 12 Long JWOC 2011 Rumia Wejherowo Poland 1 Sprint 3 Relay 1 Middle 1 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 1 Sprint 1 Relay 1 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 2 Sprint 3 Relay 3 Middle 1 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 14 Sprint 2 Relay 45 Middle 22 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 25 Sprint 19 Middle 33 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 49 Sprint 20 Middle 49 Long 38 13 35 00 Lena Eliasson SWE Club Domnarvets GoIF SWE Occupation Part time job as Coordinator in orienteering related youth project Just Jag Residence Falun SWE Birthday 1981 07 22 WRE position 4 5599 points Favourite terrain Mixture of runnable and technically detailed Hobbies Taking a bath catch a movie and coffee breaks Birthplace Nässjö SWE Medals WOC 3 Bronze EOC 1 Gold 1 Silver 1 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 5 Sprint 4 MixedRelay WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 3 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 8 Sprint WOC 2011 Savoie France 3 Sprint 44 Middle WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 19 Middle WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 3 Sprint 8 Long WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 4 Sprint EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 4 Middle 12 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 2 Sprint 11 Middle 24 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 27 Sprint 1 Relay 3 Middle 7 Long EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 13 Sprint JWOC 2001 Miskolc Hungary 4 Middle 23 Long JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave Czech Republic 20 Middle 70 Long 39 13 37 00 Mari Fasting NOR Club Halden SK NOR Occupation Architect and orienteering runner Residence Trondheim NOR Birthday 1985 01 01 WRE position 6 5415 points Favourite terrain Open Østfold terrain Hobbies Outdoor activities randonee Birthplace Moss NOR Medals WOC 1 Gold 1 Bronze JWOC 2 Gold WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 1 Relay 19 Middle 8 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 3 Relay 29 Middle 14 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 4 Relay 12 Middle WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 9 Long WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 6 Middle EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 6 Relay 16 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 5 Relay 8 Middle 7 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 4 Relay 31 Middle EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 17 Sprint JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 1 Relay 51 Middle 1 Long JWOC 2004 Gdynia Poland 19 Middle 14 Long JWOC 2002 Alicante Spain 27 Middle 104 Long 40 13 39 00 Anastasiya Tikhonova RUS Club CSP Novgorod RUS MS Parma Finland Nord West Russia Occupation Professional sportswoman Residence Sankt Peterburg RUS Birthday 1990 10 04 WRE position 13 5325 points Favourite terrain Scandinavia France Hobbies Dancing cross stitching Birthplace Sankt Peterburg RUS Medals WOC 1 Bronze JWOC 1 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 3 MixedRelay WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 16 Long WOC

    Original URL path: http://www.woc2014.info/LIVE/mediastartlist/long/StartlistWOC2014LongWomenNewpic.html (2016-05-01)
    Open archived version from archive


  • position 190 4076 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Setúbal POR WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 44 Sprint 21 MixedRelay WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 42 Sprint 23 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 34 Sprint 83 Middle JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 14 Sprint 12 Relay 39 Middle 62 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 85 Sprint 23 Relay 109 Long 143 15 14 30 Tomas Hendrickx BEL Club KOL ARAC Occupation Teacher electricity mechanics Residence Arendonk BEL Birthday 1981 11 28 WRE position 208 3993 points Favourite terrain Urban city run forest Hobbies Orienteering kids family Birthplace Turnhout BEL WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 38 Sprint 18 MixedRelay WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 29 Relay WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 13 Relay WOC 2011 Savoie France 25 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 18 Relay JWOC 2001 Miskolc Hungary 20 Middle 122 Long JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave Czech Republic 15 Relay 33 Middle 50 Long JWOC 1999 Varna Bulgaria 22 Relay 99 Long 144 15 16 00 Hector Haines GBR Club Interlopers OC GBR Occupation Structural Engineer Residence Edinburgh GBR Birthday 1989 07 17 WRE position 63 5016 points Favourite terrain Glen Affric Scotland Hobbies Cooking Sleeping Birthplace Ilkley GBR WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 11 Relay 36 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 15 Relay JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 56 Sprint 16 Middle 21 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 68 Sprint 27 Middle 16 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 67 Sprint 51 Long 145 15 17 30 Bartosz Pawlak POL Club WKS Grunwald Poznań POL Södertälje Nykvarn Orientering Swe Occupation Professional soldier Residence Poznań POL Birthday 1990 02 15 WRE position 85 4746 points Favourite terrain Scandinavia Hobbies Only orienteering Birthplace Wolsztyn POL WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 34 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 10 Relay 26 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 24 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 5 Relay 23 Middle 34 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 8 Relay 59 Middle 50 Long 146 15 19 00 Olli Markus Taivainen FIN Club Pellon Ponsi FIN Occupation Soldier Residence Vuokatti FIN Birthday 1989 05 02 WRE position 83 4760 points Favourite terrain Wilderness Hobbies Punk attitude Birthplace Hausjärvi Medals JWOC 1 Gold WOC 2011 Savoie France 29 Sprint 7 Relay WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 29 Sprint 32 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 35 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 7 Relay 39 Middle 20 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 20 Sprint JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 9 Relay 1 Middle 9 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 28 Sprint 5 Relay 4 Middle 61 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 38 Sprint 6 Relay 36 Middle 31 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 66 Sprint 5 Middle 9 Long JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 10 Relay 6 Middle 39 Long 147 15 20 30 Vojtìch Král CZE Club SK Severka Šumperk CZE IFK Mora OK SWE Occupation Student occassional cartographer Residence Šumperk CZE Birthday 1988 07 04 WRE position 56 5057 points Favourite terrain All challenging terrains Hobbies Books electric guitar football Birthplace Šumperk CZE Medals JWOC 1 Gold WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 17 Sprint 7 MixedRelay WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 10 Sprint 31 Middle WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 35 Sprint EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 9 Sprint 10 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 18 Sprint 9 Relay 22 Middle JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 24 Sprint 44 Middle 62 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 1 Sprint 29 Middle 21 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 22 Sprint 4 Relay 80 Long 148 15 22 00 Simonas Krepsta LTU Club OK Takas LTU IFK Mora SWE Occupation Central banker Residence Kaunas LTU Birthday 1984 01 17 WRE position 75 4898 points Favourite terrain Lavarone region ITA Hobbies Traveling and basketball Birthplace Kaunas LTU Medals JWOC 2 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 27 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 16 Relay 34 Middle 15 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 34 Sprint 8 Relay 33 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 6 Relay 23 Middle 20 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 32 Sprint 10 Relay WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 24 Sprint 11 Relay 21 Long WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 10 Sprint 18 Relay 14 Middle WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 27 Sprint 11 Relay 38 Middle WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 17 Relay 7 Middle WOC 2005 Aichi Japan 8 Sprint 6 Relay 7 Middle WOC 2004 Västerås Sweden 10 Sprint 6 Relay 27 Middle WOC 2003 Rapperswil Jona Switzerland 10 Relay 32 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 32 Sprint 8 Relay 48 Middle EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 15 Relay EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 11 Relay 31 Middle 20 Long EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 27 Sprint 15 Relay 41 Middle JWOC 2004 Gdynia Poland 7 Relay 3 Middle 3 Long JWOC 2003 Põlva Estonia 7 Relay 8 Middle 8 Long JWOC 2002 Alicante Spain 15 Middle 16 Long JWOC 2001 Miskolc Hungary 15 Relay 38 Long 149 15 23 30 Sören Lösch GER Club USV Jena GER Occupation Scientist Residence Chemnitz GER Birthday 1987 02 20 WRE position 82 4769 points Favourite terrain Slowenien karst landscape Hobbies Most sports Birthplace GER WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 30 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 22 Relay 31 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 23 Relay WOC 2011 Savoie France 18 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 21 Relay 56 Middle 36 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 18 Relay JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 60 Sprint 15 Relay 45 Middle 40 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 79 Sprint 18 Relay 41 Long JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 13 Relay 49 Middle 68 Long 150 15 25 00 Pavlo Ushkvarok UKR Club OK Denseln SWE KSO Kompass UKR Occupation Sport instructor Map maker Residence Skärblacka SWE Birthday 1983 07 06 WRE position 76 4888 points Favourite terrain Nordic type Hobbies Reading fishing Birthplace Kharkiv UKR Medals WOC 1 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 22 Sprint 5 MixedRelay WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 13 Sprint 3 Relay 27 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 9 Relay 23 Middle 27 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 10 Relay 19 Middle 26 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 35 Sprint 7 Relay 13 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 9 Sprint 7 Relay 23 Middle WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 11 Sprint 14 Relay WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 30 Sprint 8 Relay 11 Middle WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 21 Sprint 9 Relay 28 Middle WOC 2004 Västerås Sweden 13 Relay 12 Middle WOC 2003 Rapperswil Jona Switzerland 6 Relay 46 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 46 Sprint 62 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 10 Relay 23 Middle 15 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 28 Sprint 44 Middle EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 44 Sprint 16 Relay 32 Middle EOC 2002 Sümeg Hungary 34 Sprint 32 Middle JWOC 2003 Põlva Estonia 20 Relay 11 Middle 15 Long JWOC 2002 Alicante Spain 10 Relay 25 Long JWOC 2001 Miskolc Hungary 10 Relay 14 Long 151 15 26 30 Lauri Sild EST Club KJ SK Estonian Defence Forces Sports Club EST Hiidenkiertäjät FIN OK Alūksne LAT Occupation Sports instructor orienteer Residence Võru EST Birthday 1990 05 28 WRE position 64 5002 points Favourite terrain La Feclaz France WOC 2011 finals Passo Rolle Itay JWOC 2009 long Most tough and technical nordic terrains suit well Hobbies Oversleeping movies music annoying my brother Birthplace Karula EST WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 31 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 7 Relay 13 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 17 Relay 16 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 8 Relay 22 Middle 34 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 10 Relay 37 Middle 33 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 12 Relay 33 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 21 Sprint 12 Relay 20 Middle 8 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 65 Sprint 10 Relay 17 Middle 4 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 29 Sprint 4 Relay 17 Middle 12 Long 152 15 28 00 Søren Schwartz Sørensen IFK Göt FIF Hill DEN Club FIF Hillerød DEN IFK Göteborg SWE Occupation Student Residence Göteborg SWE Birthday 1990 12 28 WRE position 84 4753 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Hillerød DEN WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 18 Relay 34 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 37 Middle EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 8 Relay 44 Middle JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 8 Sprint 9 Middle 15 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 33 Sprint 103 Long 153 15 29 30 Doug Tullie GBR Club Occupation Residence Birthday 1988 04 22 WRE position 71 4944 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace WOC 2011 Savoie France 42 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 67 Middle JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 65 Sprint 39 Middle 65 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 59 Sprint 13 Relay 16 Middle 47 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 76 Sprint 55 Middle 69 Long 154 15 31 00 Robert Merl AUT Club ASKÖ Henndorf AUT Lillomarka OL NOR Occupation Student Residence Graz AUT Birthday 1991 06 15 WRE position 60 5022 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Sport books movies Birthplace Nürnberg GER Medals JWOC 1 Gold 1 Silver WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 11 Sprint 11 MixedRelay WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 25 Sprint 10 Relay 26 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 21 Sprint 12 Relay 26 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 7 Sprint 14 Relay 25 Middle EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 18 Sprint 13 Relay 55 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 35 Sprint 11 Relay JWOC 2011 Rumia Wejherowo Poland 4 Sprint 15 Relay 1 Middle 2 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 17 Sprint 7 Relay 8 Middle 33 Long 155 15 32 30 Antonio Martinez Perez ESP Club C E Colivenc Spain Eksjö SWE Occupation Teacher student Residence Onil SPAIN Birthday 1991 02 11 WRE position 90 4710 points Favourite terrain Fast and technically Hobbies Padel cycling slackline trekking Birthplace Onil SPAIN WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy Q 18 Sprint 16 MixedRelay WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 40 Sprint 14 Relay WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 30 Sprint 18 Relay WOC 2011 Savoie France 44 Sprint 24 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 27 Sprint 12 Relay 51 Middle JWOC 2011 Rumia Wejherowo Poland 14 Sprint 4 Relay 53 Middle 10 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 16 Sprint 15 Relay JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 34 Sprint 114 Long 156 15 34 00 Kalvis Mihailovs LAT Club IK Hakarpspojkarna SWE Occupation Residence Gothenburg SWE Birthday 1988 02 23 WRE position 67 4982 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Riga LAT Medals JWOC 1 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 21 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 12 Relay 40 Middle 38 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 7 Relay 13 Middle 16 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 11 Relay 38 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 11 Relay 41 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 6 Relay EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 13 Relay EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 47 Sprint JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 40 Sprint 17 Relay 56 Middle 17 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 72 Sprint 3 Relay 54 Middle JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 33 Sprint 11 Relay 18 Middle 64 Long 157 15 35 30 Milos Nykodym CZE Club SK abov esky Brno CZE Kristiansands OK NOR Occupation Student Brno University of Technology Faculty of Civil Engineering Residence Brno CZE Birthday 1990 12 09 WRE position 79 4868 points Favourite terrain Open marshes with hilly islands of forest with some parts of bare rock Hobbies Other sports like XC Skiing and those which can help me to improve as an orienteering runner Listening to music and watching movies And surfing on the internet Birthplace Brno Czech republic Medals JWOC 1 Silver WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 33 Sprint WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 37 Sprint EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 31 Sprint EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 37 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 13 Sprint 6 Relay 37 Middle 12 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 2 Sprint 7 Relay 12 Middle 16 Long 158 15 37 00 Jonas Vytautas Gvildys LTU Club Medeina LTU Rehns BK SWE Occupation Business and management studies Residence Kaunas LTU Birthday 1988 05 24 WRE position 69 4967 points Favourite terrain Savoie Grand Revard France Hobbies Birthplace Kaunas Lithuania WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 9 Sprint 9 MixedRelay WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 14 Sprint 16 Relay 24 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 7 Sprint 8 Relay 29 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 6 Relay 5 Middle WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 31 Sprint 10 Relay WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 31 Sprint 37 Middle WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 36 Middle 43 Long WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 24 Sprint 11 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 14 Sprint 16 Relay 38 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 8 Sprint 8 Relay 35 Middle EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 33 Sprint 11 Relay EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 45 Sprint 15 Relay JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 14 Sprint 19 Relay 15 Middle 15 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 26 Sprint 14 Relay 20 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 18 Sprint 5 Relay 4 Middle 23 Long JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 31 Long 159 15 38 30 Tue Lassen DEN Club Vaajakosken Terä FIN Faaborg OK DEN Occupation Student Residence Aarhus DEN Birthday 1985 11 28 WRE position 38 5262 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Faaborg DEN Medals WOC 1 Silver 1 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 3 Sprint 2 MixedRelay WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 22 Middle 8 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 6 Relay 25 Middle 9 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 13 Relay 7 Middle 37 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 12 Relay 15 Middle WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 12 Relay 42 Middle WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 24 Middle WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 14 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 8 Relay 64 Middle EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 6 Sprint 10 Relay 13 Middle 18 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 36 Middle JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 5 Relay JWOC 2004 Gdynia Poland 12 Relay 21 Middle 34 Long 160 15 40 00 Bjørn Ekeberg NOR Club IL Tyrving NOR Occupation Student Residence Stockholm Birthday 1988 05 11 WRE position 37 5263 points Favourite terrain Bush and technical difficult runnability Hobbies Cooking Birthplace Lommedalen NOR Medals JWOC 1 Bronze WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 18 Sprint 29 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 29 Sprint 41 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 17 Sprint 3 Relay 18 Middle 19 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 37 Sprint 24 Middle 33 Long 161 15 41 30 Jan Prochazka CZE Club Kalevan Rasti FIN SK Praga CZE Occupation Phd student Residence Brno CZE Birthday 1984 09 11 WRE position 41 5219 points Favourite terrain Technical and runable Hobbies MTB skiing etc Birthplace Prague CZE Medals WOC 1 Gold JWOC 1 Silver WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 8 Sprint 7 MixedRelay WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 10 Sprint 9 Relay 21 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 26 Sprint 1 Relay 10 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 8 Sprint 12 Relay 32 Middle WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 15 Sprint 5 Relay 16 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 27 Relay 22 Long WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 7 Sprint 4 Relay WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 9 Relay 21 Middle EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 18 Sprint 4 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 9 Relay 16 Middle 31 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 5 Relay 38 Middle 37 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 14 Sprint 5 Relay 30 Middle 17 Long EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 42 Sprint 24 Middle JWOC 2004 Gdynia Poland 2 Relay 18 Middle 4 Long JWOC 2003 Põlva Estonia 59 Middle 44 Long 162 15 43 00 Valentin Novikov RUS Club CSKA CSP Novgorod RUS Hiidenkiertaiat FIN Occupation Professional athlete Residence Belgorod RUS Birthday 1974 10 01 WRE position 24 5398 points Favourite terrain La Feclas France Hobbies Night forest walking Birthplace Belgorod RUS Medals WOC 4 Gold 5 Silver 2 Bronze EOC 4 Gold 1 Silver 2 Bronze JWOC 1 Gold WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 24 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 1 Relay 16 Middle 9 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 2 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 24 Middle 14 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 1 Relay 6 Middle 22 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 12 Sprint 2 Relay 14 Middle WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 13 Sprint 2 Relay 3 Middle WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 1 Relay 3 Middle 13 Long WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 1 Relay 5 Middle 19 Long WOC 2004 Västerås Sweden 2 Relay 2 Middle 4 Long WOC 2003 Rapperswil Jona Switzerland 5 Relay 23 Middle WOC 2001 Tampere Finland 4 Relay 15 Middle 7 Long WOC 1997 Grimstad Norway 4 Relay 11 Middle 35 Long 35 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 9 Relay 9 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 5 Relay 2 Middle 3 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 7 Relay 1 Middle 10 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 1 Relay 6 Middle EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 6 Relay 3 Middle 4 Long EOC 2000 Truskavets Ukraine 1 Middle 1 Long JWOC 1994 Gdynia Poland 1 Relay 6 Middle 11 Long JWOC 1993 Castelrotto Italy 4 Relay 6 Middle JWOC 1992 Jyväskylä Finland 12 Relay 35 Middle 53 Long 163 15 44 30 Anders Holmberg SWE Club Järla Orientering SWE Occupation Economist Residence Sissach SUI Birthday 1984 09 04 WRE position 32 5322 points Favourite terrain Södertörn Hobbies All kinds of sports both doing and watching Birthplace Bankeryd SWE Medals WOC 2 Silver 2 Bronze EOC 1 Silver JWOC 1 Bronze WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 2 Relay 11 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 12 Sprint 3 Relay 5 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 2 Sprint 3 Relay 19 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 11 Sprint 2 Relay 21 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 23 Sprint 4 Relay 18 Middle 21 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 42 Middle JWOC 2004 Gdynia Poland 13 Middle 102 Long JWOC 2003 Põlva Estonia 5 Relay 7 Middle 4 Long JWOC 2002 Alicante Spain 3 Relay 6 Middle 5 Long 164 15 46 00 Lucas Basset FRA Club CSMR FRA OK Denseln SWE Occupation Student engineering Residence Lyon FRA Birthday 1991 03 28 WRE position 36 5273 points Favourite terrain Millau France Hobbies Sport in general Swedish Birthplace Decines FRA Medals EOC 1 Bronze JWOC 1 Gold 1 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto

    Original URL path: http://www.woc2014.info/LIVE/mediastartlist/middle/StartlistWOC2014MiddleMen.html (2016-05-01)
    Open archived version from archive


  • Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Budapest HUN WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 33 Sprint 15 MixedRelay 28 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 36 Sprint WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 14 Sprint 14 Relay 14 Middle 15 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 12 Relay 40 Middle 40 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 26 Sprint 13 Relay 23 Long WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 10 Relay 23 Long WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 36 Sprint 13 Relay 25 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 46 Middle 32 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 48 Sprint 16 Relay 41 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 39 Sprint 11 Relay 29 Middle 38 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 13 Relay 42 Middle 43 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 30 Sprint 7 Relay 14 Middle 27 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 53 Sprint 17 Relay 55 Long 34 12 50 30 Jana Knapova CZE Club OK Lokomotiva Pardubice CZE SNO SWE Occupation Student International Relations in Brno Residence Holice CZE Birthday 1990 12 17 WRE position 84 4222 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Sports running mountains art and music Birthplace Chrudim CZE Medals JWOC 1 Silver WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 41 Sprint EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 72 Middle 25 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 43 Sprint 30 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 46 Sprint 2 Relay 28 Middle 31 Long 35 12 52 00 Isia Basset FRA Club CSMR FRA OK Denseln SWE Occupation Student Residence Lyon FRA Birthday 1993 09 20 WRE position 96 4049 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Lyon FRA WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy Q999 Sprint EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 8 Relay 73 Middle JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 14 Sprint 21 Relay 5 Middle 4 Long JWOC 2012 Kosice Slovakia 64 Sprint 11 Relay 7 Middle 16 Long JWOC 2011 Rumia Wejherowo Poland 14 Sprint 15 Relay 56 Middle 20 Long 36 12 53 30 Liis Johanson EST Club OK Kobras EST MS Parma FIN Occupation Residence Tartu EST Birthday 1983 08 23 WRE position 94 4074 points Favourite terrain Typical Finnish terrains Hobbies Birthplace Põlva EST WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 45 Sprint 23 MixedRelay 30 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 9 Relay 42 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 6 Relay 43 Middle WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 40 Sprint WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 15 Relay 36 Long WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 38 Sprint 13 Relay 32 Middle WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 12 Relay 29 Middle 39 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 48 Sprint 5 Relay 69 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 41 Sprint 13 Relay 50 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 43 Sprint 9 Relay 43 Middle 35 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 34 Sprint 6 Relay 40 Middle 40 Long EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 46 Sprint JWOC 2003 Põlva Estonia 22 Middle 26 Long JWOC 2002 Alicante Spain 37 Middle 72 Long JWOC 2001 Miskolc Hungary 106 Long 37 12 55 00 Alison Crocker USA Club CSU USA SMOC USA Occupation Astronomer Postdoc researcher Residence Toledo USA Birthday 1984 08 20 WRE position 66 4462 points Favourite terrain Open detailed rocky forrest Hobbies Salsa dancing gardening Birthplace Seattle USA WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy Q 30 Sprint 999999 MixedRelay 26 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 25 Sprint 19 Relay 29 Middle 18 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 20 Sprint 15 Relay WOC 2011 Savoie France 27 Sprint 25 Relay 42 Middle WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 37 Sprint 19 Relay 38 12 56 30 Gabija Ra zaityte LTU Club Medeina LTU Hellas SWE Occupation Residence Kaunas LTU Birthday WRE position 83 4233 points Favourite terrain Technical terrain Hobbies Birthplace Kaunas LTU WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 37 Sprint 9 MixedRelay WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 28 Sprint 10 Relay 26 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 32 Sprint 13 Relay 25 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 10 Relay 37 Middle WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 38 Sprint 10 Relay 45 Middle EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 35 Sprint 9 Relay 23 Middle EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 50 Sprint JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 20 Sprint 32 Middle 48 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 24 Sprint 8 Relay 33 Middle 20 Long 39 12 58 00 Louise Oram CAN Club GVOC CAN Nydalen NOR Occupation Consultant Residence Oslo NOR Birthday 1984 03 06 WRE position 102 3993 points Favourite terrain Whitehorse Kettle terrain CAN Hobbies Rock climbing knitting baking Birthplace Vancouver CAN WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 26 MixedRelay 38 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 20 Relay 41 Middle 43 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 41 Middle 33 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 37 Sprint 12 Relay 36 Middle WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 16 Relay 28 Middle WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 23 Relay 41 Long WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 36 Sprint 24 Relay WOC 2005 Aichi Japan 16 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 15 Relay 63 Middle 47 Long 40 12 59 30 Daria Lajn POL Club Occupation Residence Birthday 1989 01 04 WRE position 95 4056 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 27 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 17 Relay 38 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 30 Sprint 12 Relay 23 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 39 Sprint 23 Relay WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 14 Relay 44 Middle JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 9 Relay 23 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 53 Sprint 15 Relay 39 Middle 26 Long 41 13 01 00 Aija Skrasti a LAT Club Kalevan Rasti FIN Occupation Multimedia designer Residence Kolding DEN Birthday 1982 01 12 WRE position 69 4429 points Favourite terrain Pine forest with good runnability and many details Hobbies Birthplace Cesis LAT WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 21 Sprint 17 MixedRelay WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 12 Relay 19 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 24 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 15 Sprint 22 Relay 9 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 34 Sprint 17 Relay 31 Middle 25 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 16 Sprint 7 Relay 9 Middle WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 28 Sprint 9 Relay 24 Long WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 22 Sprint 14 Relay 18 Middle WOC 2005 Aichi Japan 16 Sprint 15 Relay 37 Middle WOC 2004 Västerås Sweden 31 Sprint 11 Relay WOC 2003 Rapperswil Jona Switzerland 17 Relay 42 Long WOC 2001 Tampere Finland 33 Sprint 16 Relay EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 22 Sprint 10 Relay 10 Middle 13 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 19 Sprint 15 Relay 27 Middle EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 43 Sprint 13 Relay EOC 2002 Sümeg Hungary 18 Relay JWOC 2002 Alicante Spain 14 Relay 48 Middle 27 Long JWOC 2001 Miskolc Hungary 12 Relay 18 Middle 17 Long 42 13 02 30 Sandra Pauzaite LTU Club OK Dainava LTU Occupation Tax inspector Residence Vilnius Lithuania Birthday 1981 12 10 WRE position 89 4137 points Favourite terrain Vidzgiris Lithuania Hobbies Food tasting Birthplace Alytus Lithuania WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 34 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 10 Relay 21 Middle 35 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 10 Relay 22 Middle 22 Long WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 30 Sprint 18 Relay 35 Middle 30 Long WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 19 Sprint 11 Relay 18 Middle 18 Long WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 8 Relay 21 Middle 16 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 49 Middle 38 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 48 Middle 51 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 22 Sprint 8 Relay 15 Middle 18 Long EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 48 Sprint 8 Relay 18 Middle 11 Long JWOC 1999 Varna Bulgaria 54 Middle 77 Long 43 13 04 00 Lizzie Ingham NZL Club Wellington OC NZ Abominable O Men AUS Occupation PhD Student Geophysics Residence Canberra AUS Birthday 1988 07 28 WRE position 73 4350 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Orienteering Football Eating Sleeping Birthplace Wellington NZ WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 13 Sprint 14 MixedRelay WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 14 Sprint 21 Relay WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 9 Sprint 19 Relay 39 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 11 Sprint 16 Relay 18 Middle 13 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 15 Sprint 16 Relay 57 Middle 42 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 20 Sprint 14 Relay 32 Middle 42 Long JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 20 Relay 63 Long 44 13 05 30 Helen Palmer GBR Club Lillomarka OL NOR MAROC GBR Occupation Self employed student Residence Oslo NOR Birthday 1981 08 11 WRE position 87 4197 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Improvisation alternative comedy Birthplace Cardiff GBR WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 27 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 26 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 15 Relay 23 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 39 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 43 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 10 Relay 36 Middle EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 44 Long JWOC 2001 Miskolc Hungary 11 Relay 48 Long JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave Czech Republic 16 Relay 48 Middle 67 Long JWOC 1999 Varna Bulgaria 74 Long 45 13 07 00 Anna Serrallonga Arqués ESP Club GO XTREM ESP IK Hakarpspojkarna SWE Occupation Master Student Residence Antwerpen BEL Birthday 1989 06 07 WRE position 109 3971 points Favourite terrain Technical terrain with big stones Hobbies Reading and relaxing Birthplace Barcelona ESP WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 16 MixedRelay 44 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 23 Relay 41 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 23 Relay 33 Middle 39 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 13 Relay 26 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 22 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 19 Relay 81 Middle 39 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 49 Sprint 14 Relay JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 63 Sprint 36 Middle 36 Long 46 13 08 30 Maja Alm DEN Club OK HTF DEN OK Pan Århus DEN Occupation Student Residence Århus DEN Birthday 1988 07 10 WRE position 26 5128 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Rødekro DEN Medals WOC 2 Silver 1 Bronze EOC 1 Silver 2 Bronze JWOC 1 Silver 1 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 3 Sprint 2 MixedRelay WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 4 Sprint 7 Relay 10 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 2 Sprint 6 Relay 28 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 4 Sprint 5 Relay 6 Middle WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 9 Sprint 5 Relay 11 Middle 17 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 28 Sprint 35 Middle 39 Long WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 8 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 6 Sprint 4 Relay 2 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 3 Sprint 4 Relay 14 Middle EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 3 Sprint 6 Relay 15 Middle 26 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 10 Relay JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 11 Sprint 2 Relay 54 Middle 21 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 3 Sprint 10 Relay 21 Middle 12 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 66 Sprint 4 Relay 24 Middle 74 Long JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 10 Relay 36 Middle 36 Long JWOC 2004 Gdynia Poland 30 Middle 79 Long 47 13 10 00 Irina Nyberg RUS Club Hellas SWE Occupation Hotel manager Residence Stockholm SWE Birthday 1983 08 02 WRE position 33 5009 points Favourite terrain Republik Chuvashia and Mari El Hobbies Singing Dancing Birthplace Novocheboksarsk RUS Medals EOC 1 Bronze WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 18 Sprint 6 Relay 5 Middle WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 9 Relay 33 Middle WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 33 Sprint 19 Middle WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 14 Middle EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 3 Relay 14 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 21 Middle EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 39 Sprint 19 Middle 48 13 11 30 Hollie Orr GBR Club LOC GBR Occupation Mechanical Engineer Residence Ulverston Lake District GBR Birthday 1989 03 01 WRE position 44 4822 points Favourite terrain Rocky Hobbies Cycling Art Birthplace Glasgow GBR WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 8 Relay 21 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 26 Sprint 15 Relay 30 Middle EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 12 Relay 24 Middle JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 66 Sprint 7 Relay 14 Middle 24 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 37 Sprint 10 Relay 41 Middle 74 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 74 Sprint 13 Relay 37 Middle 44 Long 49 13 13 00 Emily Kemp CAN Club OOC CAN NOSE FRA OK Linné SWE Occupation Student Residence Saint Etienne FRA Birthday 1992 01 18 WRE position 57 4630 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Ottawa CAN Medals JWOC 1 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 25 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 20 Relay 26 Middle 25 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 12 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 15 Relay 27 Middle 28 Long JWOC 2012 Kosice Slovakia 13 Relay 17 Middle 3 Long JWOC 2011 Rumia Wejherowo Poland 38 Sprint 26 Relay 22 Middle 13 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 56 Sprint 13 Middle 42 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 48 Sprint 18 Relay 24 Middle 27 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 37 Sprint 33 Middle 62 Long 50 13 14 30 Claire Ward GBR Club Edinburgh Southern OC GBR OK Tisaren SWE Occupation Tax Advisor Residence Edinburgh GBR Birthday 1977 04 22 WRE position 62 4568 points Favourite terrain A nice Scottish forest Hobbies Two Children Birthplace Abergavenny GBR WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 29 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 8 Relay 28 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 7 Sprint 10 Relay 22 Middle 25 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 31 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 41 Middle 34 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 11 Sprint 20 Middle 21 Long EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 32 Middle 51 13 16 00 Heidi Østlid Bagstevold NOR Club Fredrikstad SK Occupation Teacher Student Residence Fredrikstad NOR Birthday 1987 07 10 WRE position 47 4803 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Kongsberg NOR Medals WOC 1 Gold WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 9 Sprint 1 Relay WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 17 Sprint 17 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 4 Relay 5 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 15 Sprint 6 Relay EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 15 Sprint 27 Middle EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 37 Sprint 7 Relay 14 Middle 23 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 14 Sprint 9 Middle 35 Long 52 13 17 30 Eva Jurenikova CZE Club Halden SK NOR Occupation Orienteering coach Residence Halden NOR Birthday 1978 11 24 WRE position 24 5164 points Favourite terrain Hilly fast with a lot of countour detail Hobbies Running and cycling in mountains Birthplace Ostrava CZE Medals WOC 1 Silver JWOC 1 Gold 1 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 21 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 5 Relay 25 Middle 12 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 8 Relay 6 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 10 Sprint 2 Relay 4 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 6 Sprint 6 Relay 10 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 14 Sprint 5 Relay 9 Long WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 9 Sprint 5 Relay 8 Long WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 6 Relay 12 Middle 14 Long WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 5 Relay 15 Middle 18 Long WOC 2005 Aichi Japan 5 Relay 14 Middle 13 Long WOC 2001 Tampere Finland 7 Relay 15 Middle 24 Long WOC 1999 Inverness Great Britain 9 Relay 24 Middle 42 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 10 Relay 20 Middle 8 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 19 Sprint 4 Relay 5 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 17 Sprint 24 Middle 20 Long EOC 2000 Truskavets Ukraine 29 Middle 26 Long JWOC 1998 Reims France 5 Relay 7 Middle 3 Long JWOC 1997 Leopoldsburg Belgium 7 Middle 6 Long JWOC 1996 Govora Romania 26 Middle JWOC 1995 Horsens Denmark 1 Relay 10 Middle 10 Long 53 13 19 00 Hanny Allston AUS Club Sävedalens AIK SWE Wellington Ranges Orienteering Club AUS Occupation Running Coach and owner of Find Your Feet Coaching Residence Canberra AUS Birthday 1986 02 12 WRE position 59 4611 points Favourite terrain Sand Dune Spur Gully Terrains Hobbies Trail Running Mountain Running Mountain Biking Writing Birthplace Hobart Tasmania Medals WOC 1 Gold JWOC 1 Gold 1 Silver 1 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 24 Sprint 10 MixedRelay 13 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 13 Relay 33 Middle 22 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 9 Relay 18 Middle 19 Long WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 9 Sprint 7 Relay 13 Middle 6 Long WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 1 Sprint 4 Relay 12 Long WOC 2005 Aichi Japan 8 Relay 18 Middle 6 Long WOC 2004 Västerås Sweden 29 Sprint 16 Relay 24 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 2 Sprint 11 Relay 38 Middle 1 Long JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 7 Relay 3 Middle 11 Long JWOC 2004 Gdynia Poland 16 Relay 12 Middle 59 Long JWOC 2003 Põlva Estonia 11 Relay 62 Long 54 13 20 30 Inga Dambe LAT Club Paimion Rasti FIN Occupation Residence Paimio FIN Birthday 1977 08 15 WRE position 42 4838 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Orienteering photographing cycling cross country skiing birds geocaching etc Birthplace Riga LAT WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 18 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 12 Relay 12 Middle 21 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 9 Middle 21 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 18 Sprint 7 Relay 11 Middle 20 Long WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 33 Sprint 9 Relay 36 Middle WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 24 Sprint 19 Relay 17 Middle 24 Long WOC 2005 Aichi Japan 17 Sprint 15 Relay 19 Middle 24 Long WOC 2004 Västerås Sweden 11 Relay 25 Middle 20 Long WOC 2003 Rapperswil Jona Switzerland 32 Sprint 17 Relay 43 Middle 39 Long WOC 2001 Tampere Finland 16 Relay 57 Middle 35 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 14 Relay 59 Middle 31 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 28 Middle 10 Long EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 42 Sprint 13 Relay 39 Middle 26 Long EOC 2004 Roskilde Denmark 28 Sprint 28 Middle 20 Long EOC 2002 Sümeg Hungary 44 Sprint 18 Relay 23 Middle 55 13 22 00 Venla Niemi FIN Club Tampereen Pyrintö FIN Occupation Student Residence Tampere FIN Birthday 1990 07 10 WRE position 30 5053 points Favourite terrain Northern Norway Hobbies Birthplace Tampere Medals WOC 1 Silver 1 Bronze JWOC 1 Gold WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 9 Sprint 8 MixedRelay WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 3 Sprint 2 Relay 14 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 6 Sprint 5 Relay 10 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 16

    Original URL path: http://www.woc2014.info/LIVE/mediastartlist/middle/StartlistWOC2014MiddleWomenNew.html (2016-05-01)
    Open archived version from archive


  • position 190 4076 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Setúbal POR WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 44 Sprint 21 MixedRelay WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 42 Sprint 23 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 34 Sprint 83 Middle JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 14 Sprint 12 Relay 39 Middle 62 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 85 Sprint 23 Relay 109 Long 143 15 14 30 Tomas Hendrickx BEL Club KOL ARAC Occupation Teacher electricity mechanics Residence Arendonk BEL Birthday 1981 11 28 WRE position 208 3993 points Favourite terrain Urban city run forest Hobbies Orienteering kids family Birthplace Turnhout BEL WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 38 Sprint 18 MixedRelay WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 29 Relay WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 13 Relay WOC 2011 Savoie France 25 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 18 Relay JWOC 2001 Miskolc Hungary 20 Middle 122 Long JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave Czech Republic 15 Relay 33 Middle 50 Long JWOC 1999 Varna Bulgaria 22 Relay 99 Long 144 15 16 00 Hector Haines GBR Club Interlopers OC GBR Occupation Structural Engineer Residence Edinburgh GBR Birthday 1989 07 17 WRE position 63 5016 points Favourite terrain Glen Affric Scotland Hobbies Cooking Sleeping Birthplace Ilkley GBR WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 11 Relay 36 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 15 Relay JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 56 Sprint 16 Middle 21 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 68 Sprint 27 Middle 16 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 67 Sprint 51 Long 145 15 17 30 Bartosz Pawlak POL Club WKS Grunwald Poznań POL Södertälje Nykvarn Orientering Swe Occupation Professional soldier Residence Poznań POL Birthday 1990 02 15 WRE position 85 4746 points Favourite terrain Scandinavia Hobbies Only orienteering Birthplace Wolsztyn POL WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 34 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 10 Relay 26 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 24 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 5 Relay 23 Middle 34 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 8 Relay 59 Middle 50 Long 146 15 19 00 Olli Markus Taivainen FIN Club Pellon Ponsi FIN Occupation Soldier Residence Vuokatti FIN Birthday 1989 05 02 WRE position 83 4760 points Favourite terrain Wilderness Hobbies Punk attitude Birthplace Hausjärvi Medals JWOC 1 Gold WOC 2011 Savoie France 29 Sprint 7 Relay WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 29 Sprint 32 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 35 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 7 Relay 39 Middle 20 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 20 Sprint JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 9 Relay 1 Middle 9 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 28 Sprint 5 Relay 4 Middle 61 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 38 Sprint 6 Relay 36 Middle 31 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 66 Sprint 5 Middle 9 Long JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 10 Relay 6 Middle 39 Long 147 15 20 30 Vojtìch Král CZE Club SK Severka Šumperk CZE IFK Mora OK SWE Occupation Student occassional cartographer Residence Šumperk CZE Birthday 1988 07 04 WRE position 56 5057 points Favourite terrain All challenging terrains Hobbies Books electric guitar football Birthplace Šumperk CZE Medals JWOC 1 Gold WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 17 Sprint 7 MixedRelay WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 10 Sprint 31 Middle WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 35 Sprint EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 9 Sprint 10 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 18 Sprint 9 Relay 22 Middle JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 24 Sprint 44 Middle 62 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 1 Sprint 29 Middle 21 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 22 Sprint 4 Relay 80 Long 148 15 22 00 Simonas Krepsta LTU Club OK Takas LTU IFK Mora SWE Occupation Central banker Residence Kaunas LTU Birthday 1984 01 17 WRE position 75 4898 points Favourite terrain Lavarone region ITA Hobbies Traveling and basketball Birthplace Kaunas LTU Medals JWOC 2 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 27 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 16 Relay 34 Middle 15 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 34 Sprint 8 Relay 33 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 6 Relay 23 Middle 20 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 32 Sprint 10 Relay WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 24 Sprint 11 Relay 21 Long WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 10 Sprint 18 Relay 14 Middle WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 27 Sprint 11 Relay 38 Middle WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 17 Relay 7 Middle WOC 2005 Aichi Japan 8 Sprint 6 Relay 7 Middle WOC 2004 Västerås Sweden 10 Sprint 6 Relay 27 Middle WOC 2003 Rapperswil Jona Switzerland 10 Relay 32 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 32 Sprint 8 Relay 48 Middle EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 15 Relay EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 11 Relay 31 Middle 20 Long EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 27 Sprint 15 Relay 41 Middle JWOC 2004 Gdynia Poland 7 Relay 3 Middle 3 Long JWOC 2003 Põlva Estonia 7 Relay 8 Middle 8 Long JWOC 2002 Alicante Spain 15 Middle 16 Long JWOC 2001 Miskolc Hungary 15 Relay 38 Long 149 15 23 30 Sören Lösch GER Club USV Jena GER Occupation Scientist Residence Chemnitz GER Birthday 1987 02 20 WRE position 82 4769 points Favourite terrain Slowenien karst landscape Hobbies Most sports Birthplace GER WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 30 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 22 Relay 31 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 23 Relay WOC 2011 Savoie France 18 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 21 Relay 56 Middle 36 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 18 Relay JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 60 Sprint 15 Relay 45 Middle 40 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 79 Sprint 18 Relay 41 Long JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 13 Relay 49 Middle 68 Long 150 15 25 00 Pavlo Ushkvarok UKR Club OK Denseln SWE KSO Kompass UKR Occupation Sport instructor Map maker Residence Skärblacka SWE Birthday 1983 07 06 WRE position 76 4888 points Favourite terrain Nordic type Hobbies Reading fishing Birthplace Kharkiv UKR Medals WOC 1 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 22 Sprint 5 MixedRelay WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 13 Sprint 3 Relay 27 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 9 Relay 23 Middle 27 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 10 Relay 19 Middle 26 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 35 Sprint 7 Relay 13 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 9 Sprint 7 Relay 23 Middle WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 11 Sprint 14 Relay WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 30 Sprint 8 Relay 11 Middle WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 21 Sprint 9 Relay 28 Middle WOC 2004 Västerås Sweden 13 Relay 12 Middle WOC 2003 Rapperswil Jona Switzerland 6 Relay 46 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 46 Sprint 62 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 10 Relay 23 Middle 15 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 28 Sprint 44 Middle EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 44 Sprint 16 Relay 32 Middle EOC 2002 Sümeg Hungary 34 Sprint 32 Middle JWOC 2003 Põlva Estonia 20 Relay 11 Middle 15 Long JWOC 2002 Alicante Spain 10 Relay 25 Long JWOC 2001 Miskolc Hungary 10 Relay 14 Long 151 15 26 30 Lauri Sild EST Club KJ SK Estonian Defence Forces Sports Club EST Hiidenkiertäjät FIN OK Alūksne LAT Occupation Sports instructor orienteer Residence Võru EST Birthday 1990 05 28 WRE position 64 5002 points Favourite terrain La Feclaz France WOC 2011 finals Passo Rolle Itay JWOC 2009 long Most tough and technical nordic terrains suit well Hobbies Oversleeping movies music annoying my brother Birthplace Karula EST WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 31 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 7 Relay 13 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 17 Relay 16 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 8 Relay 22 Middle 34 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 10 Relay 37 Middle 33 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 12 Relay 33 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 21 Sprint 12 Relay 20 Middle 8 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 65 Sprint 10 Relay 17 Middle 4 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 29 Sprint 4 Relay 17 Middle 12 Long 152 15 28 00 Søren Schwartz Sørensen IFK Göt FIF Hill DEN Club FIF Hillerød DEN IFK Göteborg SWE Occupation Student Residence Göteborg SWE Birthday 1990 12 28 WRE position 84 4753 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Hillerød DEN WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 18 Relay 34 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 37 Middle EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 8 Relay 44 Middle JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 8 Sprint 9 Middle 15 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 33 Sprint 103 Long 153 15 29 30 Doug Tullie GBR Club Occupation Residence Birthday 1988 04 22 WRE position 71 4944 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace WOC 2011 Savoie France 42 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 67 Middle JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 65 Sprint 39 Middle 65 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 59 Sprint 13 Relay 16 Middle 47 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 76 Sprint 55 Middle 69 Long 154 15 31 00 Robert Merl AUT Club ASKÖ Henndorf AUT Lillomarka OL NOR Occupation Student Residence Graz AUT Birthday 1991 06 15 WRE position 60 5022 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Sport books movies Birthplace Nürnberg GER Medals JWOC 1 Gold 1 Silver WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 11 Sprint 11 MixedRelay WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 25 Sprint 10 Relay 26 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 21 Sprint 12 Relay 26 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 7 Sprint 14 Relay 25 Middle EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 18 Sprint 13 Relay 55 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 35 Sprint 11 Relay JWOC 2011 Rumia Wejherowo Poland 4 Sprint 15 Relay 1 Middle 2 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 17 Sprint 7 Relay 8 Middle 33 Long 155 15 32 30 Antonio Martinez Perez ESP Club C E Colivenc Spain Eksjö SWE Occupation Teacher student Residence Onil SPAIN Birthday 1991 02 11 WRE position 90 4710 points Favourite terrain Fast and technically Hobbies Padel cycling slackline trekking Birthplace Onil SPAIN WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy Q 18 Sprint 16 MixedRelay WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 40 Sprint 14 Relay WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 30 Sprint 18 Relay WOC 2011 Savoie France 44 Sprint 24 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 27 Sprint 12 Relay 51 Middle JWOC 2011 Rumia Wejherowo Poland 14 Sprint 4 Relay 53 Middle 10 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 16 Sprint 15 Relay JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 34 Sprint 114 Long 156 15 34 00 Kalvis Mihailovs LAT Club IK Hakarpspojkarna SWE Occupation Residence Gothenburg SWE Birthday 1988 02 23 WRE position 67 4982 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Riga LAT Medals JWOC 1 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 21 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 12 Relay 40 Middle 38 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 7 Relay 13 Middle 16 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 11 Relay 38 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 11 Relay 41 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 6 Relay EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 13 Relay EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 47 Sprint JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 40 Sprint 17 Relay 56 Middle 17 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 72 Sprint 3 Relay 54 Middle JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 33 Sprint 11 Relay 18 Middle 64 Long 157 15 35 30 Milos Nykodym CZE Club SK abov esky Brno CZE Kristiansands OK NOR Occupation Student Brno University of Technology Faculty of Civil Engineering Residence Brno CZE Birthday 1990 12 09 WRE position 79 4868 points Favourite terrain Open marshes with hilly islands of forest with some parts of bare rock Hobbies Other sports like XC Skiing and those which can help me to improve as an orienteering runner Listening to music and watching movies And surfing on the internet Birthplace Brno Czech republic Medals JWOC 1 Silver WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 33 Sprint WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 37 Sprint EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 31 Sprint EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 37 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 13 Sprint 6 Relay 37 Middle 12 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 2 Sprint 7 Relay 12 Middle 16 Long 158 15 37 00 Jonas Vytautas Gvildys LTU Club Medeina LTU Rehns BK SWE Occupation Business and management studies Residence Kaunas LTU Birthday 1988 05 24 WRE position 69 4967 points Favourite terrain Savoie Grand Revard France Hobbies Birthplace Kaunas Lithuania WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 9 Sprint 9 MixedRelay WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 14 Sprint 16 Relay 24 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 7 Sprint 8 Relay 29 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 6 Relay 5 Middle WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 31 Sprint 10 Relay WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 31 Sprint 37 Middle WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 36 Middle 43 Long WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 24 Sprint 11 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 14 Sprint 16 Relay 38 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 8 Sprint 8 Relay 35 Middle EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 33 Sprint 11 Relay EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 45 Sprint 15 Relay JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 14 Sprint 19 Relay 15 Middle 15 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 26 Sprint 14 Relay 20 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 18 Sprint 5 Relay 4 Middle 23 Long JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 31 Long 159 15 38 30 Tue Lassen DEN Club Vaajakosken Terä FIN Faaborg OK DEN Occupation Student Residence Aarhus DEN Birthday 1985 11 28 WRE position 38 5262 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Faaborg DEN Medals WOC 1 Silver 1 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 3 Sprint 2 MixedRelay WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 22 Middle 8 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 6 Relay 25 Middle 9 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 13 Relay 7 Middle 37 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 12 Relay 15 Middle WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 12 Relay 42 Middle WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 24 Middle WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 14 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 8 Relay 64 Middle EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 6 Sprint 10 Relay 13 Middle 18 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 36 Middle JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 5 Relay JWOC 2004 Gdynia Poland 12 Relay 21 Middle 34 Long 160 15 40 00 Bjørn Ekeberg NOR Club IL Tyrving NOR Occupation Student Residence Stockholm Birthday 1988 05 11 WRE position 37 5263 points Favourite terrain Bush and technical difficult runnability Hobbies Cooking Birthplace Lommedalen NOR Medals JWOC 1 Bronze WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 18 Sprint 29 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 29 Sprint 41 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 17 Sprint 3 Relay 18 Middle 19 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 37 Sprint 24 Middle 33 Long 161 15 41 30 Jan Prochazka CZE Club Kalevan Rasti FIN SK Praga CZE Occupation Phd student Residence Brno CZE Birthday 1984 09 11 WRE position 41 5219 points Favourite terrain Technical and runable Hobbies MTB skiing etc Birthplace Prague CZE Medals WOC 1 Gold JWOC 1 Silver WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 8 Sprint 7 MixedRelay WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 10 Sprint 9 Relay 21 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 26 Sprint 1 Relay 10 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 8 Sprint 12 Relay 32 Middle WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 15 Sprint 5 Relay 16 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 27 Relay 22 Long WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 7 Sprint 4 Relay WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 9 Relay 21 Middle EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 18 Sprint 4 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 9 Relay 16 Middle 31 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 5 Relay 38 Middle 37 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 14 Sprint 5 Relay 30 Middle 17 Long EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 42 Sprint 24 Middle JWOC 2004 Gdynia Poland 2 Relay 18 Middle 4 Long JWOC 2003 Põlva Estonia 59 Middle 44 Long 162 15 43 00 Valentin Novikov RUS Club CSKA CSP Novgorod RUS Hiidenkiertaiat FIN Occupation Professional athlete Residence Belgorod RUS Birthday 1974 10 01 WRE position 24 5398 points Favourite terrain La Feclas France Hobbies Night forest walking Birthplace Belgorod RUS Medals WOC 4 Gold 5 Silver 2 Bronze EOC 4 Gold 1 Silver 2 Bronze JWOC 1 Gold WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 24 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 1 Relay 16 Middle 9 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 2 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 24 Middle 14 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 1 Relay 6 Middle 22 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 12 Sprint 2 Relay 14 Middle WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 13 Sprint 2 Relay 3 Middle WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 1 Relay 3 Middle 13 Long WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 1 Relay 5 Middle 19 Long WOC 2004 Västerås Sweden 2 Relay 2 Middle 4 Long WOC 2003 Rapperswil Jona Switzerland 5 Relay 23 Middle WOC 2001 Tampere Finland 4 Relay 15 Middle 7 Long WOC 1997 Grimstad Norway 4 Relay 11 Middle 35 Long 35 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 9 Relay 9 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 5 Relay 2 Middle 3 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 7 Relay 1 Middle 10 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 1 Relay 6 Middle EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 6 Relay 3 Middle 4 Long EOC 2000 Truskavets Ukraine 1 Middle 1 Long JWOC 1994 Gdynia Poland 1 Relay 6 Middle 11 Long JWOC 1993 Castelrotto Italy 4 Relay 6 Middle JWOC 1992 Jyväskylä Finland 12 Relay 35 Middle 53 Long 163 15 44 30 Anders Holmberg SWE Club Järla Orientering SWE Occupation Economist Residence Sissach SUI Birthday 1984 09 04 WRE position 32 5322 points Favourite terrain Södertörn Hobbies All kinds of sports both doing and watching Birthplace Bankeryd SWE Medals WOC 2 Silver 2 Bronze EOC 1 Silver JWOC 1 Bronze WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 2 Relay 11 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 12 Sprint 3 Relay 5 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 2 Sprint 3 Relay 19 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 11 Sprint 2 Relay 21 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 23 Sprint 4 Relay 18 Middle 21 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 42 Middle JWOC 2004 Gdynia Poland 13 Middle 102 Long JWOC 2003 Põlva Estonia 5 Relay 7 Middle 4 Long JWOC 2002 Alicante Spain 3 Relay 6 Middle 5 Long 164 15 46 00 Lucas Basset FRA Club CSMR FRA OK Denseln SWE Occupation Student engineering Residence Lyon FRA Birthday 1991 03 28 WRE position 36 5273 points Favourite terrain Millau France Hobbies Sport in general Swedish Birthplace Decines FRA Medals EOC 1 Bronze JWOC 1 Gold 1 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto

    Original URL path: http://www.woc2014.info/LIVE/mediastartlist/middle/StartlistWOC2014MiddleMenpic.html (2016-05-01)
    Open archived version from archive


  • Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Budapest HUN WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 33 Sprint 15 MixedRelay 28 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 36 Sprint WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 14 Sprint 14 Relay 14 Middle 15 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 12 Relay 40 Middle 40 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 26 Sprint 13 Relay 23 Long WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 10 Relay 23 Long WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 36 Sprint 13 Relay 25 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 46 Middle 32 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 48 Sprint 16 Relay 41 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 39 Sprint 11 Relay 29 Middle 38 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 13 Relay 42 Middle 43 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 30 Sprint 7 Relay 14 Middle 27 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 53 Sprint 17 Relay 55 Long 34 12 50 30 Jana Knapova CZE Club OK Lokomotiva Pardubice CZE SNO SWE Occupation Student International Relations in Brno Residence Holice CZE Birthday 1990 12 17 WRE position 84 4222 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Sports running mountains art and music Birthplace Chrudim CZE Medals JWOC 1 Silver WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 41 Sprint EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 72 Middle 25 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 43 Sprint 30 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 46 Sprint 2 Relay 28 Middle 31 Long 35 12 52 00 Isia Basset FRA Club CSMR FRA OK Denseln SWE Occupation Student Residence Lyon FRA Birthday 1993 09 20 WRE position 96 4049 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Lyon FRA WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy Q999 Sprint EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 8 Relay 73 Middle JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 14 Sprint 21 Relay 5 Middle 4 Long JWOC 2012 Kosice Slovakia 64 Sprint 11 Relay 7 Middle 16 Long JWOC 2011 Rumia Wejherowo Poland 14 Sprint 15 Relay 56 Middle 20 Long 36 12 53 30 Liis Johanson EST Club OK Kobras EST MS Parma FIN Occupation Residence Tartu EST Birthday 1983 08 23 WRE position 94 4074 points Favourite terrain Typical Finnish terrains Hobbies Birthplace Põlva EST WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 45 Sprint 23 MixedRelay 30 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 9 Relay 42 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 6 Relay 43 Middle WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 40 Sprint WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 15 Relay 36 Long WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 38 Sprint 13 Relay 32 Middle WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 12 Relay 29 Middle 39 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 48 Sprint 5 Relay 69 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 41 Sprint 13 Relay 50 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 43 Sprint 9 Relay 43 Middle 35 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 34 Sprint 6 Relay 40 Middle 40 Long EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 46 Sprint JWOC 2003 Põlva Estonia 22 Middle 26 Long JWOC 2002 Alicante Spain 37 Middle 72 Long JWOC 2001 Miskolc Hungary 106 Long 37 12 55 00 Alison Crocker USA Club CSU USA SMOC USA Occupation Astronomer Postdoc researcher Residence Toledo USA Birthday 1984 08 20 WRE position 66 4462 points Favourite terrain Open detailed rocky forrest Hobbies Salsa dancing gardening Birthplace Seattle USA WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy Q 30 Sprint 999999 MixedRelay 26 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 25 Sprint 19 Relay 29 Middle 18 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 20 Sprint 15 Relay WOC 2011 Savoie France 27 Sprint 25 Relay 42 Middle WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 37 Sprint 19 Relay 38 12 56 30 Gabija Ra zaityte LTU Club Medeina LTU Hellas SWE Occupation Residence Kaunas LTU Birthday WRE position 83 4233 points Favourite terrain Technical terrain Hobbies Birthplace Kaunas LTU WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 37 Sprint 9 MixedRelay WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 28 Sprint 10 Relay 26 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 32 Sprint 13 Relay 25 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 10 Relay 37 Middle WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 38 Sprint 10 Relay 45 Middle EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 35 Sprint 9 Relay 23 Middle EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 50 Sprint JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 20 Sprint 32 Middle 48 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 24 Sprint 8 Relay 33 Middle 20 Long 39 12 58 00 Louise Oram CAN Club GVOC CAN Nydalen NOR Occupation Consultant Residence Oslo NOR Birthday 1984 03 06 WRE position 102 3993 points Favourite terrain Whitehorse Kettle terrain CAN Hobbies Rock climbing knitting baking Birthplace Vancouver CAN WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 26 MixedRelay 38 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 20 Relay 41 Middle 43 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 41 Middle 33 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 37 Sprint 12 Relay 36 Middle WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 16 Relay 28 Middle WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 23 Relay 41 Long WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 36 Sprint 24 Relay WOC 2005 Aichi Japan 16 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 15 Relay 63 Middle 47 Long 40 12 59 30 Daria Lajn POL Club Occupation Residence Birthday 1989 01 04 WRE position 95 4056 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 27 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 17 Relay 38 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 30 Sprint 12 Relay 23 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 39 Sprint 23 Relay WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 14 Relay 44 Middle JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 9 Relay 23 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 53 Sprint 15 Relay 39 Middle 26 Long 41 13 01 00 Aija Skrasti a LAT Club Kalevan Rasti FIN Occupation Multimedia designer Residence Kolding DEN Birthday 1982 01 12 WRE position 69 4429 points Favourite terrain Pine forest with good runnability and many details Hobbies Birthplace Cesis LAT WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 21 Sprint 17 MixedRelay WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 12 Relay 19 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 24 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 15 Sprint 22 Relay 9 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 34 Sprint 17 Relay 31 Middle 25 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 16 Sprint 7 Relay 9 Middle WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 28 Sprint 9 Relay 24 Long WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 22 Sprint 14 Relay 18 Middle WOC 2005 Aichi Japan 16 Sprint 15 Relay 37 Middle WOC 2004 Västerås Sweden 31 Sprint 11 Relay WOC 2003 Rapperswil Jona Switzerland 17 Relay 42 Long WOC 2001 Tampere Finland 33 Sprint 16 Relay EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 22 Sprint 10 Relay 10 Middle 13 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 19 Sprint 15 Relay 27 Middle EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 43 Sprint 13 Relay EOC 2002 Sümeg Hungary 18 Relay JWOC 2002 Alicante Spain 14 Relay 48 Middle 27 Long JWOC 2001 Miskolc Hungary 12 Relay 18 Middle 17 Long 42 13 02 30 Sandra Pauzaite LTU Club OK Dainava LTU Occupation Tax inspector Residence Vilnius Lithuania Birthday 1981 12 10 WRE position 89 4137 points Favourite terrain Vidzgiris Lithuania Hobbies Food tasting Birthplace Alytus Lithuania WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 34 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 10 Relay 21 Middle 35 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 10 Relay 22 Middle 22 Long WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 30 Sprint 18 Relay 35 Middle 30 Long WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 19 Sprint 11 Relay 18 Middle 18 Long WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 8 Relay 21 Middle 16 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 49 Middle 38 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 48 Middle 51 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 22 Sprint 8 Relay 15 Middle 18 Long EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 48 Sprint 8 Relay 18 Middle 11 Long JWOC 1999 Varna Bulgaria 54 Middle 77 Long 43 13 04 00 Lizzie Ingham NZL Club Wellington OC NZ Abominable O Men AUS Occupation PhD Student Geophysics Residence Canberra AUS Birthday 1988 07 28 WRE position 73 4350 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Orienteering Football Eating Sleeping Birthplace Wellington NZ WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 13 Sprint 14 MixedRelay WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 14 Sprint 21 Relay WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 9 Sprint 19 Relay 39 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 11 Sprint 16 Relay 18 Middle 13 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 15 Sprint 16 Relay 57 Middle 42 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 20 Sprint 14 Relay 32 Middle 42 Long JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 20 Relay 63 Long 44 13 05 30 Helen Palmer GBR Club Lillomarka OL NOR MAROC GBR Occupation Self employed student Residence Oslo NOR Birthday 1981 08 11 WRE position 87 4197 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Improvisation alternative comedy Birthplace Cardiff GBR WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 27 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 26 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 15 Relay 23 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 39 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 43 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 10 Relay 36 Middle EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 44 Long JWOC 2001 Miskolc Hungary 11 Relay 48 Long JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave Czech Republic 16 Relay 48 Middle 67 Long JWOC 1999 Varna Bulgaria 74 Long 45 13 07 00 Anna Serrallonga Arqués ESP Club GO XTREM ESP IK Hakarpspojkarna SWE Occupation Master Student Residence Antwerpen BEL Birthday 1989 06 07 WRE position 109 3971 points Favourite terrain Technical terrain with big stones Hobbies Reading and relaxing Birthplace Barcelona ESP WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 16 MixedRelay 44 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 23 Relay 41 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 23 Relay 33 Middle 39 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 13 Relay 26 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 22 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 19 Relay 81 Middle 39 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 49 Sprint 14 Relay JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 63 Sprint 36 Middle 36 Long 46 13 08 30 Maja Alm DEN Club OK HTF DEN OK Pan Århus DEN Occupation Student Residence Århus DEN Birthday 1988 07 10 WRE position 26 5128 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Rødekro DEN Medals WOC 2 Silver 1 Bronze EOC 1 Silver 2 Bronze JWOC 1 Silver 1 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 3 Sprint 2 MixedRelay WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 4 Sprint 7 Relay 10 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 2 Sprint 6 Relay 28 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 4 Sprint 5 Relay 6 Middle WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 9 Sprint 5 Relay 11 Middle 17 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 28 Sprint 35 Middle 39 Long WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 8 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 6 Sprint 4 Relay 2 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 3 Sprint 4 Relay 14 Middle EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 3 Sprint 6 Relay 15 Middle 26 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 10 Relay JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 11 Sprint 2 Relay 54 Middle 21 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 3 Sprint 10 Relay 21 Middle 12 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 66 Sprint 4 Relay 24 Middle 74 Long JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 10 Relay 36 Middle 36 Long JWOC 2004 Gdynia Poland 30 Middle 79 Long 47 13 10 00 Irina Nyberg RUS Club Hellas SWE Occupation Hotel manager Residence Stockholm SWE Birthday 1983 08 02 WRE position 33 5009 points Favourite terrain Republik Chuvashia and Mari El Hobbies Singing Dancing Birthplace Novocheboksarsk RUS Medals EOC 1 Bronze WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 18 Sprint 6 Relay 5 Middle WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 9 Relay 33 Middle WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 33 Sprint 19 Middle WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 14 Middle EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 3 Relay 14 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 21 Middle EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 39 Sprint 19 Middle 48 13 11 30 Hollie Orr GBR Club LOC GBR Occupation Mechanical Engineer Residence Ulverston Lake District GBR Birthday 1989 03 01 WRE position 44 4822 points Favourite terrain Rocky Hobbies Cycling Art Birthplace Glasgow GBR WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 8 Relay 21 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 26 Sprint 15 Relay 30 Middle EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 12 Relay 24 Middle JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 66 Sprint 7 Relay 14 Middle 24 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 37 Sprint 10 Relay 41 Middle 74 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 74 Sprint 13 Relay 37 Middle 44 Long 49 13 13 00 Emily Kemp CAN Club OOC CAN NOSE FRA OK Linné SWE Occupation Student Residence Saint Etienne FRA Birthday 1992 01 18 WRE position 57 4630 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Ottawa CAN Medals JWOC 1 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 25 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 20 Relay 26 Middle 25 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 12 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 15 Relay 27 Middle 28 Long JWOC 2012 Kosice Slovakia 13 Relay 17 Middle 3 Long JWOC 2011 Rumia Wejherowo Poland 38 Sprint 26 Relay 22 Middle 13 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 56 Sprint 13 Middle 42 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 48 Sprint 18 Relay 24 Middle 27 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 37 Sprint 33 Middle 62 Long 50 13 14 30 Claire Ward GBR Club Edinburgh Southern OC GBR OK Tisaren SWE Occupation Tax Advisor Residence Edinburgh GBR Birthday 1977 04 22 WRE position 62 4568 points Favourite terrain A nice Scottish forest Hobbies Two Children Birthplace Abergavenny GBR WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 29 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 8 Relay 28 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 7 Sprint 10 Relay 22 Middle 25 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 31 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 41 Middle 34 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 11 Sprint 20 Middle 21 Long EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 32 Middle 51 13 16 00 Heidi Østlid Bagstevold NOR Club Fredrikstad SK Occupation Teacher Student Residence Fredrikstad NOR Birthday 1987 07 10 WRE position 47 4803 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Kongsberg NOR Medals WOC 1 Gold WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 9 Sprint 1 Relay WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 17 Sprint 17 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 4 Relay 5 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 15 Sprint 6 Relay EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 15 Sprint 27 Middle EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 37 Sprint 7 Relay 14 Middle 23 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 14 Sprint 9 Middle 35 Long 52 13 17 30 Eva Jurenikova CZE Club Halden SK NOR Occupation Orienteering coach Residence Halden NOR Birthday 1978 11 24 WRE position 24 5164 points Favourite terrain Hilly fast with a lot of countour detail Hobbies Running and cycling in mountains Birthplace Ostrava CZE Medals WOC 1 Silver JWOC 1 Gold 1 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 21 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 5 Relay 25 Middle 12 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 8 Relay 6 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 10 Sprint 2 Relay 4 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 6 Sprint 6 Relay 10 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 14 Sprint 5 Relay 9 Long WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 9 Sprint 5 Relay 8 Long WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 6 Relay 12 Middle 14 Long WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 5 Relay 15 Middle 18 Long WOC 2005 Aichi Japan 5 Relay 14 Middle 13 Long WOC 2001 Tampere Finland 7 Relay 15 Middle 24 Long WOC 1999 Inverness Great Britain 9 Relay 24 Middle 42 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 10 Relay 20 Middle 8 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 19 Sprint 4 Relay 5 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 17 Sprint 24 Middle 20 Long EOC 2000 Truskavets Ukraine 29 Middle 26 Long JWOC 1998 Reims France 5 Relay 7 Middle 3 Long JWOC 1997 Leopoldsburg Belgium 7 Middle 6 Long JWOC 1996 Govora Romania 26 Middle JWOC 1995 Horsens Denmark 1 Relay 10 Middle 10 Long 53 13 19 00 Hanny Allston AUS Club Sävedalens AIK SWE Wellington Ranges Orienteering Club AUS Occupation Running Coach and owner of Find Your Feet Coaching Residence Canberra AUS Birthday 1986 02 12 WRE position 59 4611 points Favourite terrain Sand Dune Spur Gully Terrains Hobbies Trail Running Mountain Running Mountain Biking Writing Birthplace Hobart Tasmania Medals WOC 1 Gold JWOC 1 Gold 1 Silver 1 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 24 Sprint 10 MixedRelay 13 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 13 Relay 33 Middle 22 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 9 Relay 18 Middle 19 Long WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 9 Sprint 7 Relay 13 Middle 6 Long WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 1 Sprint 4 Relay 12 Long WOC 2005 Aichi Japan 8 Relay 18 Middle 6 Long WOC 2004 Västerås Sweden 29 Sprint 16 Relay 24 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 2 Sprint 11 Relay 38 Middle 1 Long JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 7 Relay 3 Middle 11 Long JWOC 2004 Gdynia Poland 16 Relay 12 Middle 59 Long JWOC 2003 Põlva Estonia 11 Relay 62 Long 54 13 20 30 Inga Dambe LAT Club Paimion Rasti FIN Occupation Residence Paimio FIN Birthday 1977 08 15 WRE position 42 4838 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Orienteering photographing cycling cross country skiing birds geocaching etc Birthplace Riga LAT WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 18 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 12 Relay 12 Middle 21 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 9 Middle 21 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 18 Sprint 7 Relay 11 Middle 20 Long WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 33 Sprint 9 Relay 36 Middle WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 24 Sprint 19 Relay 17 Middle 24 Long WOC 2005 Aichi Japan 17 Sprint 15 Relay 19 Middle 24 Long WOC 2004 Västerås Sweden 11 Relay 25 Middle 20 Long WOC 2003 Rapperswil Jona Switzerland 32 Sprint 17 Relay 43 Middle 39 Long WOC 2001 Tampere Finland 16 Relay 57 Middle 35 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 14 Relay 59 Middle 31 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 28 Middle 10 Long EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 42 Sprint 13 Relay 39 Middle 26 Long EOC 2004 Roskilde Denmark 28 Sprint 28 Middle 20 Long EOC 2002 Sümeg Hungary 44 Sprint 18 Relay 23 Middle 55 13 22 00 Venla Niemi FIN Club Tampereen Pyrintö FIN Occupation Student Residence Tampere FIN Birthday 1990 07 10 WRE position 30 5053 points Favourite terrain Northern Norway Hobbies Birthplace Tampere Medals WOC 1 Silver 1 Bronze JWOC 1 Gold WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 9 Sprint 8 MixedRelay WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 3 Sprint 2 Relay 14 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 6 Sprint 5 Relay 10 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 16

    Original URL path: http://www.woc2014.info/LIVE/mediastartlist/middle/StartlistWOC2014MiddleWomenNewpic.html (2016-05-01)
    Open archived version from archive


  • EST Club KJ SK Estonian Defence Forces Sports Club EST Hiidenkiertäjät FIN OK Alūksne LAT Occupation Sports instructor orienteer Residence Võru EST Birthday 1990 05 28 WRE position 64 5002 points Favourite terrain La Feclaz France WOC 2011 finals Passo Rolle Itay JWOC 2009 long Most tough and technical nordic terrains suit well Hobbies Oversleeping movies music annoying my brother Birthplace Karula EST WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 6 Middle 31 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 7 Relay 13 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 17 Relay 16 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 8 Relay 22 Middle 34 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 10 Relay 37 Middle 33 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 12 Relay 33 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 21 Sprint 12 Relay 20 Middle 8 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 65 Sprint 10 Relay 17 Middle 4 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 29 Sprint 4 Relay 17 Middle 12 Long 108 France 108 Leg 1 Frederic Tranchand FRA Club Paimion Rasti FIN OE42 FRA Occupation Civil engineering technical services Paimio FIN Residence Turku FIN Birthday 1988 05 25 WRE position 25 5377 points Favourite terrain Italy Venise and Lavarone terrain Hobbies Outdoor activities biking MTB hiking farming traveling music listening or even playing trumpet Birthplace Saint Chamond FRA Medals WOC 1 Bronze EOC 1 Silver 1 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 12 MixedRelay 14 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 43 Sprint 8 Relay WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 8 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 10 Sprint WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 3 Sprint EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 13 Sprint 5 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 40 Sprint 3 Relay 10 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 23 Sprint 2 Relay 22 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 31 Sprint JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 17 Sprint 10 Relay 49 Middle 11 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 8 Relay 56 Middle 28 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 97 Sprint 58 Long 108 Leg 2 François Gonon FRA Club IFK Göteborg SWE O Jura FRA Occupation Professional orienteer Residence Lamoura Jura FRA Birthday 1979 04 23 WRE position 601 2457 points Favourite terrain Jura Hobbies Skiing Hiking Biking Birthplace Saint Etienne FRA Medals WOC 1 Gold 1 Silver 2 Bronze EOC 1 Silver 1 Bronze JWOC 1 Silver 1 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 19 Middle 13 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 5 Relay 5 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 1 Relay 6 Middle 3 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 8 Relay 23 Middle 4 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 25 Relay 5 Middle WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 3 Long WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 6 Relay 14 Long WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 11 Relay 10 Middle 6 Long WOC 2005 Aichi Japan 2 Relay 16 Middle 12 Long WOC 2004 Västerås Sweden 7 Relay WOC 2003 Rapperswil Jona Switzerland 14 Relay WOC 2001 Tampere Finland 11 Relay WOC 1999 Inverness Great Britain 12 Relay EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 3 Relay 10 Middle EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 38 Sprint 4 Relay 15 Middle EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 2 Relay 20 Middle 10 Long EOC 2004 Roskilde Denmark 6 Relay EOC 2002 Sümeg Hungary 9 Relay 22 Middle 16 Long EOC 2000 Truskavets Ukraine 21 Long JWOC 1999 Varna Bulgaria 2 Relay JWOC 1998 Reims France 3 Relay 6 Middle 10 Long JWOC 1997 Leopoldsburg Belgium 14 Relay 21 Long JWOC 1996 Govora Romania 13 Relay 135 Middle 21 Long 108 Leg 3 Thierry Gueorgiou FRA Club NOSE FRA Kalevan Rasti FIN Occupation Orienteer Residence Uppsala SWE Birthday 1979 03 30 WRE position 2 5799 points Favourite terrain Millau France Hobbies Diving fishing watch sport movie Birthplace Saint Etienne FRA Medals WOC 12 Gold 3 Silver 3 Bronze EOC 3 Gold 2 Silver 2 Bronze JWOC 2 Silver 2 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 1 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 8 Relay 2 Middle 1 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 5 Relay 4 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 1 Relay 1 Middle 1 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 8 Relay 3 Middle 3 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 25 Relay 1 Middle 2 Long WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 5 Sprint 1 Middle WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 1 Sprint 6 Relay 1 Middle WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 11 Relay 4 Middle 8 Long WOC 2005 Aichi Japan 2 Relay 1 Middle 7 Long WOC 2004 Västerås Sweden 5 Sprint 7 Relay 1 Middle WOC 2003 Rapperswil Jona Switzerland 3 Sprint 14 Relay 1 Middle WOC 2001 Tampere Finland 12 Sprint 11 Relay 18 Middle WOC 1999 Inverness Great Britain 12 Relay 24 Middle WOC 1997 Grimstad Norway 12 Relay 50 Middle EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 3 Relay 3 Middle EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 2 Relay 11 Middle EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 8 Sprint 4 Relay 1 Middle EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 19 Sprint 2 Relay 1 Middle EOC 2004 Roskilde Denmark 1 Middle 13 Long EOC 2002 Sümeg Hungary 12 Sprint 9 Relay 8 Middle EOC 2000 Truskavets Ukraine 41 Middle JWOC 1999 Varna Bulgaria 2 Relay 3 Middle 8 Long JWOC 1998 Reims France 3 Relay 7 Middle 2 Long JWOC 1997 Leopoldsburg Belgium 14 Relay 43 Long JWOC 1996 Govora Romania 13 Relay 100 Middle JWOC 1995 Horsens Denmark 10 Relay 60 Middle 109 Czech Republic 109 Leg 1 Jan Petrzela CZE Club OK99 Hradec Králové CZE OK Kåre Falun SWE Occupation Law student Residence Mladé Buky CZE Birthday 1992 09 24 WRE position 64 5002 points Favourite terrain Open rocky terrain Hobbies Hiking swimming Birthplace Novy Jicin CZE Medals EOC 1 Silver JWOC 2 Silver WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 22 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 29 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 22 Sprint 2 Relay 71 Middle JWOC 2012 Kosice Slovakia 2 Sprint 4 Relay 2 Middle 8 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 26 Sprint 6 Relay 42 Middle 24 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 24 Sprint 45 Middle 55 Long 109 Leg 2 Jan Šedivý CZE Club SK Praga Praha CZE Stora Tuna IK SWE Occupation Freelancer online marketing Residence Praha CZE Birthday 1984 08 07 WRE position 34 5309 points Favourite terrain Czech sandstones Hobbies Music sport Birthplace Prague CZE Medals WOC 1 Gold JWOC 1 Silver WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 17 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 9 Relay 16 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 1 Relay 12 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 27 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 24 Middle 34 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 32 Middle 22 Long WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 35 Sprint 30 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 9 Relay 33 Middle 12 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 12 Long JWOC 2004 Gdynia Poland 2 Relay 30 Middle 9 Long JWOC 2003 Põlva Estonia 6 Relay 57 Middle 25 Long 109 Leg 3 Jan Prochazka CZE Club Kalevan Rasti FIN SK Praga CZE Occupation Phd student Residence Brno CZE Birthday 1984 09 11 WRE position 41 5219 points Favourite terrain Technical and runable Hobbies MTB skiing etc Birthplace Prague CZE Medals WOC 1 Gold JWOC 1 Silver WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 8 Sprint 7 MixedRelay 10 Middle WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 10 Sprint 9 Relay 21 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 26 Sprint 1 Relay 10 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 8 Sprint 12 Relay 32 Middle WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 15 Sprint 5 Relay 16 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 27 Relay 22 Long WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 7 Sprint 4 Relay WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 9 Relay 21 Middle EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 18 Sprint 4 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 9 Relay 16 Middle 31 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 5 Relay 38 Middle 37 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 14 Sprint 5 Relay 30 Middle 17 Long EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 42 Sprint 24 Middle JWOC 2004 Gdynia Poland 2 Relay 18 Middle 4 Long JWOC 2003 Põlva Estonia 59 Middle 44 Long 110 Austria 110 Leg 1 Gernot Kerschbaumer AUT Club OK Pan Kristianstad SWE HSV Pinkafeld AUT Occupation Orienteer Student Sportchef Hotell Åhusstrand Residence Åhus SWE Birthday 1983 08 18 WRE position 27 5357 points Favourite terrain Åhus coast Hobbies Piano Reading Learning Swedish Birthplace Vorau AUT WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 11 MixedRelay 20 Middle 8 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 23 Sprint 10 Relay 15 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 12 Relay 20 Middle 15 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 14 Relay 17 Middle 17 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 22 Sprint 19 Relay WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 23 Sprint 13 Relay 17 Middle WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 9 Sprint 11 Relay 11 Middle WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 17 Sprint 16 Relay 19 Middle WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 16 Relay WOC 2005 Aichi Japan 17 Sprint 16 Relay 9 Middle WOC 2004 Västerås Sweden 15 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 13 Relay 18 Middle 21 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 22 Sprint 11 Relay 26 Middle 14 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 47 Middle 31 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 21 Sprint 10 Relay 41 Long EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 13 Relay 38 Long EOC 2004 Roskilde Denmark 37 Sprint JWOC 2003 Põlva Estonia 10 Relay 44 Middle 41 Long JWOC 2002 Alicante Spain 9 Relay 50 Middle 38 Long JWOC 2001 Miskolc Hungary 21 Middle 13 Long 110 Leg 2 Helmut Gremmel AUT Club HSV Pinkafeld AUT Occupation Residence Pinkafeld AUT Birthday 1990 09 27 WRE position 133 4386 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy Q 34 Sprint 45 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 10 Relay WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 12 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 37 Sprint 13 Relay 52 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 11 Relay JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 38 Sprint 7 Relay 60 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 104 Sprint 18 Relay 53 Middle 64 Long 110 Leg 3 Robert Merl AUT Club ASKÖ Henndorf AUT Lillomarka OL NOR Occupation Student Residence Graz AUT Birthday 1991 06 15 WRE position 60 5022 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Sport books movies Birthplace Nürnberg GER Medals JWOC 1 Gold 1 Silver WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 11 Sprint 11 MixedRelay 14 Middle WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 25 Sprint 10 Relay 26 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 21 Sprint 12 Relay 26 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 7 Sprint 14 Relay 25 Middle EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 18 Sprint 13 Relay 55 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 35 Sprint 11 Relay JWOC 2011 Rumia Wejherowo Poland 4 Sprint 15 Relay 1 Middle 2 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 17 Sprint 7 Relay 8 Middle 33 Long 111 Great Britain 111 Leg 1 Scott Fraser GBR Club Södertälje Nykvarn Orientering SWE Occupation Consultant in Performance Psychology Residence Birthday 1986 03 25 WRE position 196 4057 points Favourite terrain Highlands of Scotland Hobbies Going to pub Watching football Having a laugh with my mates Birthplace Edinburgh GBR Medals WOC 1 Silver WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 31 Sprint 55 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 2 Sprint WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 4 Sprint 16 Relay 20 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 9 Sprint 15 Relay WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 4 Relay 6 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 18 Sprint 9 Relay 40 Long WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 21 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 5 Relay EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 5 Sprint 15 Relay 29 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 26 Sprint 6 Relay 43 Middle EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 4 Sprint JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 12 Sprint 9 Relay 42 Long JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 9 Relay 10 Middle 12 Long JWOC 2004 Gdynia Poland 11 Relay 24 Middle 64 Long 111 Leg 2 Hector Haines GBR Club Interlopers OC GBR Occupation Structural Engineer Residence Edinburgh GBR Birthday 1989 07 17 WRE position 63 5016 points Favourite terrain Glen Affric Scotland Hobbies Cooking Sleeping Birthplace Ilkley GBR WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 12 Middle WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 11 Relay 36 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 15 Relay JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 56 Sprint 16 Middle 21 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 68 Sprint 27 Middle 16 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 67 Sprint 51 Long 111 Leg 3 Graham Gristwood GBR Club IFK Mora SWE Forth Valley Orienteers GBR Occupation Elite coach IFK Mora Mapping Residence Stirling GBR Birthday 1984 05 31 WRE position 43 5194 points Favourite terrain Good runnability and technical Hobbies Movies Birthplace Woking GBR Medals WOC 1 Gold WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 20 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 36 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 4 Sprint 15 Relay 11 Middle WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 14 Sprint 4 Relay 13 Middle WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 17 Sprint 9 Relay 9 Long WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 22 Sprint 1 Relay 26 Middle WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 12 Sprint 7 Relay WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 9 Sprint WOC 2004 Västerås Sweden 31 Sprint EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 5 Relay 28 Middle 16 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 10 Sprint 6 Relay 18 Middle EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 7 Relay 27 Long EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 43 Sprint 35 Middle 35 Long JWOC 2004 Gdynia Poland 11 Relay 11 Middle 26 Long JWOC 2003 Põlva Estonia 12 Relay 28 Long JWOC 2002 Alicante Spain 39 Middle 100 Long 112 Latvia 112 Leg 1 Edgars Bertuks LAT Club Turun Metsänkävjät FIN OK Aluksne LAT Occupation Full time athlete Orienteer Residence Riga LAT Birthday 1985 01 01 WRE position 10 5604 points Favourite terrain All of the fast ones Hobbies Life Birthplace ALUKSNE LAT Medals WOC 1 Gold 2 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 57 Middle WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 12 Relay 8 Middle 3 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 7 Relay 1 Middle 3 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 11 Relay 40 Middle 31 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 11 Relay 33 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 4 Relay 20 Middle WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 5 Relay 9 Middle 33 Long WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 40 Sprint 17 Relay 16 Middle WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 41 Sprint 7 Relay 41 Middle EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 7 Relay 5 Middle 10 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 6 Relay 28 Middle 23 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 36 Sprint 13 Relay 17 Middle EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 9 Relay 7 Long EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 49 Sprint 10 Relay JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 6 Relay 60 Long JWOC 2004 Gdynia Poland 4 Relay 57 Long JWOC 2003 Põlva Estonia 16 Relay 50 Middle 17 Long 112 Leg 2 Andris Jubelis LAT Club IGTISA LTU Mezmalas MTB LAT Occupation IT engineer Residence Madona LAT Birthday 1989 03 16 WRE position 161 4231 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Ski o football Birthplace Madona LAT WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy Q 16 Sprint 49 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 39 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 99 Middle JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 16 Sprint 6 Relay 70 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 36 Sprint 17 Relay 22 Long 112 Leg 3 Kalvis Mihailovs LAT Club IK Hakarpspojkarna SWE Occupation Residence Gothenburg SWE Birthday 1988 02 23 WRE position 67 4982 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Riga LAT Medals JWOC 1 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 27 Middle 21 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 12 Relay 40 Middle 38 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 7 Relay 13 Middle 16 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 11 Relay 38 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 11 Relay 41 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 6 Relay EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 13 Relay EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 47 Sprint JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 40 Sprint 17 Relay 56 Middle 17 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 72 Sprint 3 Relay 54 Middle JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 33 Sprint 11 Relay 18 Middle 64 Long 113 Italy 113 Leg 1 Klaus Schgaguler ITA Club IFK Lidingö SWE Gronlait Orienteering Team ITA OLC Graz AUT Occupation Software Developer Residence Graz AUT Birthday 1980 05 06 WRE position 99 4626 points Favourite terrain Tyrolean Mountains my home terrain Hobbies I like to do all kinds of sports Birthplace Brixen ITA WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 23 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 13 Relay WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 42 Sprint 11 Relay WOC 2011 Savoie France 39 Middle WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 18 Relay 35 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 21 Sprint 8 Relay 27 Long WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 13 Relay 38 Middle 34 Long WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 12 Relay WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 37 Sprint 13 Relay WOC 2005 Aichi Japan 36 Sprint 14 Relay 19 Middle WOC 2004 Västerås Sweden 25 Sprint 21 Relay 33 Middle WOC 2003 Rapperswil Jona Switzerland 48 Middle 41 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 40 Sprint 16 Relay EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 41 Sprint 8 Relay 44 Middle 30 Long EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 17 Relay 48 Middle 45 Long EOC 2004 Roskilde Denmark 38 Sprint 113 Leg 2 Mikhail Mamleev ITA Club Terlaner Orientierungslaeufer ITA OK Orion SWE Occupation Seller in sportshop SPORTLER Bolzano Residence Meltina ITA Birthday 1975 09 04 WRE position 89 4714 points Favourite terrain White good runnable hilly forests Hobbies Books mountain running mushroom picking Finland Birthplace Pesochnoe RUS Medals WOC 1 Silver 1 Bronze EOC 1 Gold JWOC 1 Gold 1 Silver 1 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 27 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 13 Relay 32 Middle 35 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 11 Relay 30 Middle 13 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 42 Middle 16 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 28 Sprint 18 Relay 23 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 8 Relay 10 Middle 3 Long WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 32 Sprint 13 Relay 10 Middle 17 Long WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 8 Sprint 12 Relay 8 Long WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 13 Relay 8 Middle 12 Long WOC 2004 Västerås Sweden 15 Sprint 2 Relay 21 Middle WOC 2003 Rapperswil Jona Switzerland 5 Sprint 5 Relay 5 Long WOC 2001 Tampere Finland 6 Sprint 4 Relay 23 Middle 28 Long WOC 1999 Inverness Great Britain 27 Middle 22 Long WOC 1997 Grimstad Norway 4 Relay 49 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 16 Relay 25 Middle 19 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 8 Relay 30 Middle EOC 2004 Roskilde Denmark 17 Sprint 5 Relay 12 Middle EOC 2002 Sümeg Hungary 5 Sprint 6 Relay 1 Middle EOC 2000 Truskavets Ukraine 19 Middle 23 Long JWOC 1995 Horsens Denmark 8 Relay 3 Middle 2 Long JWOC 1994 Gdynia Poland 1 Relay 113 Leg 3 Manuel Negrello ITA Club U S Primiero ITA Occupation Carpenter Residence Mezzano ITA Birthday 1983 08 24 WRE position 257 3803 points Favourite terrain Alpine forest Hobbies Sports Birthplace Feltre ITA WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 43 Middle WOC 2004 Västerås Sweden 34 Sprint 21 Relay 35 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 16 Relay JWOC 2003 Põlva Estonia 15 Relay 113 Long JWOC 2002 Alicante Spain 23 Relay 51 Middle 65 Long JWOC 2001 Miskolc Hungary 22 Relay 33 Middle 93 Long 114 Spain 114 Leg 1 Andreu Blanes Reig ESP Club C E Colivenc ESP Södertälje Nykvarn SWE Occupation Student Residence Onil ESP Madrid ESP Södertälje SWE Birthday 1991 10 14 WRE position 95 4673 points Favourite terrain Different each day Hobbies Cycling swimming slackline Birthplace Onil ESP Medals JWOC 1 Silver WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 26 Sprint 16 MixedRelay 44 Middle WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 33 Sprint 14 Relay 31 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 24 Sprint 18 Relay WOC 2011 Savoie France 24 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 40 Sprint 12 Relay 73 Middle JWOC 2011 Rumia Wejherowo Poland 2 Sprint 13 Middle 13 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 18 Sprint 15 Relay 12 Middle 20 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 99 Sprint 24 Relay 10 Middle 97 Long 114 Leg 2 Luis Nogueira De La Muela ESP Club COMA ESP KOK NOR Occupation Student Residence Madrid ESP Birthday 1989 12 25 WRE position 153 4264 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Malaga ESP WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy Q 27 Sprint WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 18 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 78 Middle JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 44 Sprint 69 Long 114 Leg 3 Antonio Martinez Perez ESP Club C E Colivenc Spain Eksjö SWE Occupation Teacher student Residence Onil SPAIN Birthday 1991 02 11 WRE position 90 4710 points Favourite terrain Fast and technically Hobbies Padel cycling slackline trekking Birthplace Onil SPAIN WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy Q 18 Sprint 16 MixedRelay 38 Middle WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 40 Sprint 14 Relay WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 30 Sprint 18 Relay WOC 2011 Savoie France 44 Sprint 24 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 27 Sprint 12 Relay 51 Middle JWOC 2011 Rumia Wejherowo Poland 14 Sprint 4 Relay 53 Middle 10 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 16 Sprint 15 Relay JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 34 Sprint 114 Long 115 Hungary 115 Leg 1 Zsolt Lenkei HUN Club IFK Mora SWE Tipo TKE HUN Occupation System Developer IT Residence Stockholm SWE Birthday 1988 02 05 WRE position 44 5188 points Favourite terrain Alpine terrain Hobbies Cross country skiing gastronomy Birthplace Budapest HUN WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 15 MixedRelay 41 Middle 29 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 15 Relay 18 Middle 28 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 8 Sprint 19 Relay 32 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 22 Sprint 9 Relay 23 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 35 Sprint 20 Relay 30 Middle 30 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 25 Sprint 5 Relay 32 Long WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 10 Relay 42 Middle WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 19 Relay 29 Middle EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 14 Middle 23 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 43 Sprint 17 Relay EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 32 Sprint 12 Relay JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 30 Sprint 19 Middle 25 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 5 Sprint 16 Relay 7 Middle 16 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 13 Relay 22 Middle JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 17 Middle 21 Long 115 Leg 2 Máté Kerényi HUN Club IFK Lidingö SWE Tipo TKE HUN Occupation Student Residence Lidingö SWE Birthday 1988 05 02 WRE position 366 3395 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Football travelling hiking climbing biking flying partying Birthplace Budapest HUN WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 43 Sprint WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 15 Relay WOC 2011 Savoie France 9 Relay WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 20 Relay EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 17 Relay EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 12 Relay JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 71 Sprint JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 54 Sprint 16 Relay 38 Middle 47 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 42 Middle JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 72 Long 115 Leg 3 Máté Baumholczer HUN Club Occupation Residence Birthday 1992 12 10 WRE position 217 3953 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy Q 24 Sprint 49 Middle WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 39 Sprint 15 Relay WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 19 Relay JWOC 2012 Kosice Slovakia 9 Sprint 9 Relay 19 Long JWOC 2011 Rumia Wejherowo Poland 50 Sprint 17 Relay 32 Middle 41 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 16 Relay 64 Long 116 Lithuania 116 Leg 1 Simonas Krepsta LTU Club OK Takas LTU IFK Mora SWE Occupation Central banker Residence Kaunas LTU Birthday 1984 01 17 WRE position 75 4898 points Favourite terrain Lavarone region ITA Hobbies Traveling and basketball Birthplace Kaunas LTU Medals JWOC 2 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 21 Middle 27 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 16 Relay 34 Middle 15 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 34 Sprint 8 Relay 33 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 6 Relay 23 Middle 20 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 32 Sprint 10 Relay WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 24 Sprint 11 Relay 21 Long WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 10 Sprint 18 Relay 14 Middle WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 27 Sprint 11 Relay 38 Middle WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 17 Relay 7 Middle WOC 2005 Aichi Japan 8 Sprint 6 Relay 7 Middle WOC 2004 Västerås Sweden 10 Sprint 6 Relay 27 Middle WOC 2003 Rapperswil Jona Switzerland 10 Relay 32 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 32 Sprint 8 Relay 48 Middle EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 15 Relay EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 11 Relay 31 Middle 20 Long EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 27 Sprint 15 Relay 41 Middle JWOC 2004 Gdynia Poland 7 Relay 3 Middle 3 Long JWOC 2003 Põlva Estonia 7 Relay 8 Middle 8 Long JWOC 2002 Alicante Spain 15 Middle 16 Long JWOC 2001 Miskolc Hungary 15 Relay 38 Long 116 Leg 2 Jonas Vytautas Gvildys LTU Club Medeina LTU Rehns BK SWE Occupation Business and management studies Residence Kaunas LTU Birthday 1988 05 24 WRE position 69 4967 points Favourite terrain Savoie Grand Revard France Hobbies Birthplace Kaunas Lithuania WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 9 Sprint 9 MixedRelay 45 Middle WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 14 Sprint 16 Relay 24 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 7 Sprint 8 Relay 29 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 6 Relay 5 Middle WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 31 Sprint 10 Relay WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 31 Sprint 37 Middle WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 36 Middle 43 Long WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 24 Sprint 11 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 14 Sprint 16 Relay 38 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 8 Sprint 8 Relay 35 Middle EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 33 Sprint 11 Relay EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 45 Sprint 15 Relay JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 14 Sprint 19 Relay 15 Middle 15 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 26 Sprint 14 Relay 20 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 18 Sprint 5 Relay 4 Middle 23 Long JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 31 Long 116 Leg 3 Algirdas Bartkevi ius LTU Club OK Denseln SWE Occupation Residence Kaunas LTU Birthday 1995 05 19 WRE position 210 3979 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Kaunas LTU WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 40 Sprint EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 91 Middle JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 48 Sprint 20 Relay 19 Middle 38 Long JWOC 2012 Kosice Slovakia 42 Sprint 55 Middle 81 Long JWOC 2011 Rumia Wejherowo Poland 89 Sprint 117 Long 117 Bulgaria 117 Leg 1 Ivan Sirakov BUL Club Variant 5 Targovishte BUL Occupation Residence Gorna Oriyahovitsa BUL Birthday 1988 01 02 WRE position 78 4872 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Gorna Oriyahovitsa BUL Medals JWOC 1 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy Q 23 Sprint 999999 MixedRelay WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 28 Sprint 17 Relay WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 21 Relay WOC 2011 Savoie France 21 Sprint 17 Relay WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 18 Relay WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 18 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 12 Sprint 19 Relay 30 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 19 Relay EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 20 Relay EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 17 Relay JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 104 Sprint 16 Relay JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 3 Sprint 7 Relay 14 Long JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 66 Long 117 Leg 2 Grigor Karaivanov BUL Club Occupation Residence Birthday WRE position 270 3761 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy Q 19 Sprint 999999 MixedRelay 51 Long JWOC 2011 Rumia Wejherowo Poland 51 Sprint 43 Middle 61 Long 117 Leg 3 Kiril Nikolov BUL Club Begun Varna Bulgaria Occupation Residence Sofia Bulgaria Birthday 1982 11 06 WRE position 20 5437 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Ruse Bulgaria Medals EOC 1 Silver WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 14 Sprint 31 Middle 9 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 24 Sprint 17 Relay 9 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 21 Relay 6 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 46 Sprint 17 Relay 29 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 16 Sprint 13 Relay 29 Middle 26 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 6 Sprint 18 Relay 19 Long WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 31 Sprint 17 Relay 12 Long WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 39 Sprint 18 Relay 39 Middle 10 Long WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 19 Relay 25 Middle 18 Long WOC 2005 Aichi Japan 19 Relay 21 Middle 15 Long WOC 2004 Västerås Sweden 17 Relay WOC 2003 Rapperswil Jona Switzerland 12 Sprint 21 Relay 15 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 19 Relay EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 2 Sprint 19 Relay 32 Middle EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 12 Sprint 9 Middle 6 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 19 Sprint 17 Relay 16 Long EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 29 Sprint 34 Long EOC 2004 Roskilde Denmark 24 Sprint EOC 2002 Sümeg Hungary 41 Sprint JWOC 2002 Alicante Spain 47 Middle 26 Long JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave Czech Republic 22 Relay 32 Long 118 Denmark 118 Leg 1 Søren Schwartz Sørensen IFK Göt FIF Hill DEN Club FIF Hillerød DEN IFK Göteborg SWE Occupation Student Residence Göteborg SWE Birthday 1990 12 28 WRE position 84 4753 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Hillerød DEN WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 23 Middle WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 18 Relay 34 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 37 Middle EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 8 Relay 44 Middle JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 8 Sprint 9 Middle 15 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 33 Sprint 103 Long 118 Leg 2 Tue Lassen DEN Club Vaajakosken Terä FIN Faaborg OK DEN Occupation Student Residence Aarhus DEN Birthday 1985 11 28 WRE position 38 5262 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Faaborg DEN Medals WOC 1 Silver 1 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 3 Sprint 2 MixedRelay 22 Middle WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 22 Middle 8 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 6 Relay 25 Middle 9 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 13 Relay 7 Middle 37 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 12 Relay 15 Middle WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 12 Relay 42 Middle WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 24 Middle WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 14 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 8 Relay 64 Middle EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 6 Sprint 10 Relay 13 Middle 18 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 36 Middle JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 5 Relay JWOC 2004 Gdynia Poland 12 Relay 21 Middle 34 Long 118 Leg 3 Christian Bobach DEN Club Silkeborg OK DEN OK Pan Aarhus DEN Occupation Student Residence Aarhus DEN Birthday 1987 04 02 WRE position 109 4536 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Silkeborg DEN Medals JWOC 1 Bronze WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 25 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 47 Sprint EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 49 Sprint 46 Middle EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 33 Middle JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 5 Sprint 11 Relay 39 Middle 3 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 21 Sprint 6 Relay 47 Middle 6 Long JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 13 Middle 119 Belarus 119 Leg 1 Andrey Salin BLR Club Sävedalens AIK SWE Occupation Soldier Residence Novopolotsk BLR Birthday 1988 10 24 WRE position 136 4372 points Favourite terrain Gothenburg Hobbies Orienteering Birthplace Novopolotsk BLR WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 999999 MixedRelay 60 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 19 Relay 45 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 19 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 48 Sprint 119 Leg 2 Yury Tambasov BLR Club MS Parma FIN Occupation Residence Minsk BLR Birthday 1989 12 06 WRE position 77 4873 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 38 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 19 Relay 23 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 20 Relay 42 Middle 11 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 21 Relay 32 Middle 14 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 27 Sprint 16 Relay 38 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 14 Relay 25 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 11 Relay 14 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 39 Sprint 13 Relay 12 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 53 Sprint 13 Relay 48 Middle 36 Long 119 Leg 3 Aleksei Alekseyonok BLR Club IK Hakarpspojkarna SWE Eridan OC BLR Occupation Direct sales manager Residence Novopolotsk BLR Birthday 1988 11 25 WRE position 106 4545 points Favourite terrain Flannumsmarka Modum Norway Hobbies Orienteering Birthplace Novopolotsk BLR WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 999999 MixedRelay 40 Middle WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 19 Relay 32 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 20 Relay 37 Middle 35 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 21 Relay WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 40 Sprint 16 Relay EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 14 Relay 25 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 12 Sprint 13 Relay 22 Middle 41 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 16 Relay 54 Middle 65 Long 120 Australia 120 Leg 1 Simon Uppill AUS Club Malungs OK SWE Southern Arrows AUS Occupation Residence Hawthorndene Birthday 1987 07 28 WRE position 113 4504 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy Q 22 Sprint 10 MixedRelay 43 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 30 Sprint 20 Relay 33 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 22 Relay WOC 2011 Savoie France 37 Sprint 16 Relay WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 17 Relay 34 Middle WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 43 Sprint 15 Relay JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 10 Sprint 19 Relay 21 Middle 4 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 49 Sprint 23 Relay 26 Middle 36 Long JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 19 Relay 22 Middle 58 Long 120 Leg 2 Lachlan Dow AUS Club Canberra Cockatoos AUS Occupation Science Student Residence Canberra AUS Birthday 1991 08 01 WRE position 399 3207 points Favourite terrain Aussie granite Hobbies Birthplace Canberra AUS WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy Q 22 Sprint JWOC 2011 Rumia Wejherowo Poland 37 Sprint 36 Middle 50 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 43 Sprint 17 Relay 71 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 40 Sprint 35 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 84 Sprint 19 Middle 120 Long 120 Leg 3 Julian Dent AUS Club IFK Lidingö SWE Occupation English Teacher Residence Stockholm SWE Birthday 1985 05 19 WRE position 148 4284 points Favourite terrain Fast and technical Hobbies Cycling Politics Birthplace Katoomba AUS WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 36 Sprint 10 MixedRelay 25 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 32 Sprint 22 Relay 30 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 16 Relay 24 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 34 Sprint 17 Relay WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 42 Sprint 15 Relay 32 Middle WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 22 Sprint 13 Relay 24 Middle WOC 2005 Aichi Japan 22 Middle EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 50 Middle JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 19 Relay 8 Middle 4 Long JWOC 2004 Gdynia Poland 18 Relay 28 Middle 41 Long JWOC 2003 Põlva Estonia 18 Relay 76 Long JWOC 2002 Alicante Spain 17 Relay 37 Long 121 Ireland 121 Leg 1 Nicolas Simonin IRL Club Ifk Lidingö SOK SWE BOC IRE Occupation Student Residence Stockholm SWE Birthday 1989 10 29 WRE position 93 4685 points Favourite terrain Nordic Terrain Hobbies Birthplace Cork IRL WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 32 Sprint 40 Long WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 21 Relay 33 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 27 Sprint 26 Relay 39 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 22 Relay WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 41 Sprint 23 Relay 40 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 22 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 23 Relay 28 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 37 Sprint 20 Relay JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 88 Sprint 19 Relay 44 Middle 49 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 153 Sprint 25 Relay 105 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 22 Relay 47 Middle 90 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 126 Sprint 26 Relay 84 Long 121 Leg 2 Darren Burke IRL Club CorkO IRL Occupation Planner Residence Muckross IRL Birthday 1981 01 01 WRE position 493 2819 points Favourite terrain Fast Technical Hobbies Managing the Irish Squad Cycling Birthplace Cork WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy Q 26 Sprint 27 MixedRelay WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 21 Relay WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 26 Relay JWOC 2001 Miskolc Hungary 27 Relay 129 Long JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave Czech Republic 24 Relay 124 Long 121 Leg 3 Conor Short IRL Club CNOC IRL DUO IRL OK Tisaren SWE Occupation Student Residence Dublin IRL Birthday 1992 03 05 WRE position 406 3176 points Favourite terrain As technical as possible Hobbies Music Birthplace Dublin IRL WOC 2014 Veneto Trentino Italy 72 Middle EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 23 Relay 102 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 20 Relay JWOC 2012 Kosice Slovakia 117 Sprint 28 Relay 25 Middle 48 Long JWOC 2011 Rumia Wejherowo Poland 127 Sprint 29 Relay 125 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 141 Sprint 26

    Original URL path: http://www.woc2014.info/LIVE/mediastartlist/relay/StartlistWOC2014RelayMenNew.html (2016-05-01)
    Open archived version from archive



  •