archive-info.com » INFO » W » WOC2014.INFO

Total: 329

Choose link from "Titles, links and description words view":

Or switch to "Titles and links view".
  • WOC 2014
    5m Venice Crowns Wyder SUI and Bobach DEN Spettacular WOC Day 1 in Italy Soren Bobach of Denmark seizes the Sprint World title Judith Wyder SUI has no rivals amongst women Alexandersson SWE and Hubmann SUI wear silver Red and white flags waving in beautiful Venice Soren Bobach of Denmark and Judith Wyder of Switzerland took gold medals in today s World Championships Sprint in Italy They respectively beat overall World Cup leader Tove Alexandersson and Sprint superstar Daniel Hubmann while Maja Alm and Tue Lassen DEN seized bronze After closing in second position the qualifying round Wyder looked like a sure winner already from the start of the final race The Swiss finished 11 9 seconds ahead of Alexandersson whilst Alm left back Volynska UKR and Eliasson SWE In the men s class Bobach came in tenth in the qualification heat but his final race was simply flawless The Dane eventually crossed the finish line 2 1 seconds ahead of Hubmann Live on the facebook Live on the twitter Read all OFFICIAL RESULTS Women Men WINSPLITS ONLINE Women Men START LIST Women 15 20 Men 16 35 MEDIA START LIST Women 15 20 Men 16 35 TEAM INFO Team

    Original URL path: http://www.woc2014.info/live-woc.php?data=05072014pm (2016-05-01)
    Open archived version from archive


  • WOC 2014
    2 5m LEG 2 3 LENGT 4 5 km CLIMB 20 CONTROLS 20 WINNING TIME 16 minutes MAP SCALE 1 4000 EQ 2 5m Switzerland seizes gold at Sprint Relay 2014 WOC WTOC in Italy s Trentino and Veneto regions Switzerland takes gold in Sprint Relay Denmark and Russia complete the podium Switzerland jumped on top of the world in Trento Italy today and became the first ever nation world champion in Sprint Relay as today s race was the official debut of the formula in an international tournament At the end of a dramatic race with heavy rain for almost the whole time Swiss quartet Rahel Friederich Martin Hubmann Matthias Kyburz and Judith Wyder took the gold medal ahead of Denmark Klingenberg Lassen Bobach Alm and Russia Tikhonova Tikhonov Khramov Vinogradova After the first leg the Danish team seemed to have the game in full control but the Russian and Swiss team never gave up and on the second leg the fight was once again between Denmark Russia Switzerland and quite unexpectedly Belgium with an amazing performance by Yannick Michiels On the third leg new Sprint World Champion Soren Bobach of Denmark stepped in and Danish fans in main Trento square cheered him with loud screaming However due to a couple of wrong route choices done by the Dane Swiss Matthias Kyburz was the first to enter the arena at the end of leg 3 followed by Khramov RUS and Leandersson SWE On the last leg Judith Wyder made the perfect race and Switzerland eventually got the second gold at these WOC 2014 Live on the facebook Live on the twitter Read all OFFICIAL RESULTS Teams WINSPLITS ONLINE Teams START LIST Teams 17 30 MEDIA START LIST Ext Media Pic Teams 17 30 TEAM INFO Team info WorldofO PHOTO

    Original URL path: http://www.woc2014.info/live-woc.php?data=07072014 (2016-05-01)
    Open archived version from archive

  • WOC 2014
    of gold New world titles in Italy s WOC Lavarone Trentino region hosted the Long Distance race of the WOC WTOC 2014 Svetlana Mironova RUS ahead of Alexandersson SWE and Wyder SUI Thierry Gueorgiou FRA World Champion once again Daniel Hubmann SUI and Olaf Lundanes NOR take silver and bronze Defending Long Distance World champion Thierry Gueorgiou did it again The French orienteer took gold in today s race in Lavarone Italy and become the first ever athlete to get three Long Distance world titles in Foot Orienteering history And he did it in good company with Russian Svetlana Mironova for the first time ever on a World podium This morning I was sceptical about my conditions I was unsure about my shape said Gueorgiou at the end of the challenging 16k long race but after the first kilometres I realized I could reach a great result and at last this is a very good day for me The French orienteer got his third title in Long Distance and twelfth in career over reigning European Champion Daniel Hubmann SUI by one minute and 27 seconds while 2012 World Champion Olaf Lundanes closed third On women s side Russia s Mironova secured victory from the very beginning and eventually clocked 79 minutes and 44 seconds Second place went to Tove Alexandersson SWE who finished 31 seconds down on Mironova while third was 2014 Long European Champion Swiss Judith Wyder The main was that I made no mistakes whatsoever claimed Mironova at the end however I didn t expect at all to get the gold medal today Live on the facebook Live on the twitter Read all OFFICIAL RESULTS Women Men WINSPLITS ONLINE Women Men START LIST Women 12 00 Men 12 50 MEDIA START LIST Women 12 00 Men 12 50

    Original URL path: http://www.woc2014.info/live-woc.php?data=09072014 (2016-05-01)
    Open archived version from archive

  • WOC 2014
    96 km CLIMB 230 CONTROL 16 WINNING TIME 34 minutes MAP SCALE 1 10000 EQ 5m Middle Billstam SWE and Lundanes NOR take gold Annika Billstam SWE is new Middle Distance female World Champion Olaf Lundanes NOR seizes gold ahead of Hertner SUI and Kratov UKR Annika Billstam of Sweden has today won the Middle Distance World title in Italy in the WOC 2014 penultimate day of competitions Ida Bobach of Denmark and Tove Alexandersson of Sweden grabbed silver and bronze respectively On the men s side Norway s Olav Lundanes managed to keep at bay Fabian Hertner of Switzerland and Oleksandr Kratov of Ukraine and conquered his first ever Middle Distance World title Both male and female courses in Campomulo di Gallio Veneto region were both physically and technically challenging and Danish Ida Bobach seemed totally in control of the race from the beginning Alexandersson was the only one able to challenge the Dane in the first part while super favourite Minna Kauppi of Finland never entered the battle today In the second half of the course Annika Billstam pushed harder than anyone else and eventually crossed the finish line 22 seconds ahead of Bobach In the men s class some sort of a big drama took place when the last competitors entered the arena French superstar Thierry Gueorgiou was way ahead but he eventually got disqualified as he skipped the sixth control Olav Lundanes was then named the winner with Hertner in silver and Kratov in bronze Live on the facebook Live on the twitter Read all OFFICIAL RESULTS Women Men WINSPLITS ONLINE Women Men START LIST Women 12 00 Men 14 11 MEDIA START LIST Ext Media Women 12 00 Ext Media Pic Men 14 11 TEAM INFO Team info WorldofO PHOTO GALLERY Gallery flickr VIDEO GALLERY

    Original URL path: http://www.woc2014.info/live-woc.php?data=11072014 (2016-05-01)
    Open archived version from archive

  • WOC 2014
    Course details leg 3 Length 6 7 6 9 km climb 310 315 meters 16 controls 41 min winning time Sweden and Switzerland win Relays Curtains down on WOC WTOC in Italy Final day for the WOC WTOC 2014 in Italy Switzerland wins female relay and the overall medal table Sweden second and Denmark third on the final table Last day of the 2014 World Orienteering Championships in Campomulo di Gallio Veneto Region today and it was time for relays and déjà vù What happened in the rainy Italian summer was a photocopy of what happened last April in sunny Portugal when Switzerland and Sweden got the European title turned today into a World title Sweden and Denmark seemed to have the women s relay in total control until the second changeover when Judith Wyder jumped onto the field and recovered over 2 minutes delay in only 5 controls Alexandersson couldn t keep her pace and the thrilling last battle was between the Swiss and Maja Alm of Denmark Wyder eventually took a clear victory before Denmark and Sweden On the men s side the Swiss team started well and the second leg runner Daniel Hubmann reached the arena for changeover almost a minute ahead of Sweden and France But Gustav Bergman was ready for his personal show and the last leg for the Swede was simply breath taking Bergman and his team grabbed the World title by 1 minute and 9 seconds before Switzerland France finished third another déjà vù from EOC Live on the facebook Live on the twitter Read all OFFICIAL RESULTS Women Men WINSPLITS ONLINE Women Leg 1 Women Leg 2 Women Leg 3 Men Leg 1 Men Leg 2 Men Leg 3 START LIST Women 13 00 Men 14 55 MEDIA START LIST Ext Media

    Original URL path: http://www.woc2014.info/live-woc.php?data=12072014 (2016-05-01)
    Open archived version from archive


  • ESP Södertälje Nykvarn SWE Occupation Student Residence Onil ESP Madrid ESP Södertälje SWE Birthday 1991 10 14 WRE position sprint 37 5240 points Favourite terrain Different each day Hobbies Cycling swimming slackline Birthplace Onil ESP Medals JWOC 1 Silver WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 33 Sprint 14 Relay 31 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 24 Sprint 18 Relay WOC 2011 Savoie France 24 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 40 Sprint 12 Relay 73 Middle JWOC 2011 Rumia Wejherowo Poland 2 Sprint 13 Middle 13 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 18 Sprint 15 Relay 12 Middle 20 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 99 Sprint 24 Relay 10 Middle 97 Long 255 10 19 00 Qiaoping Li CHN Club HUNAN UNIVERSITY Occupation Student Residence Hunan CHN Birthday 1991 05 03 WRE position sprint 233 3109 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 32 Relay WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 32 Relay 256 10 19 00 Vilius Aleliunas LTU Club SK Igtisa LTU Rehns BK SWE Occupation Auto shop manager orienteering journalist Residence Šiauliai LTU Birthday 1987 10 19 WRE position sprint 53 5076 points Favourite terrain White forest with good runnability Hobbies Orienteering Birthplace Panevėžys LTU WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 16 Relay 21 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 25 Sprint 8 Relay 25 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 6 Relay 38 Middle WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 10 Relay WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 27 Sprint 11 Relay WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 27 Sprint 18 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 28 Sprint 16 Relay 65 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 8 Relay 45 Middle EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 15 Relay 31 Middle EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 21 Sprint JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 41 Sprint 14 Relay 12 Middle 67 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 29 Sprint 5 Relay 30 Long 257 10 19 00 Simon Uppill AUS Club Malungs OK SWE Southern Arrows AUS Occupation Residence Hawthorndene Birthday 1987 07 28 WRE position sprint 63 4938 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 30 Sprint 20 Relay 33 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 22 Relay WOC 2011 Savoie France 37 Sprint 16 Relay WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 17 Relay 34 Middle WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 43 Sprint 15 Relay JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 10 Sprint 19 Relay 21 Middle 4 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 49 Sprint 23 Relay 26 Middle 36 Long JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 19 Relay 22 Middle 58 Long 258 10 20 00 Michael Crone RSA Club Occupation Residence Birthday 1990 11 17 WRE position sprint 223 3178 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 43 Sprint WOC 2011 Savoie France 32 Relay JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 109 Sprint 28 Relay 142 Long 259 10 20 00 Arturs Paulins LAT Club IGTISA LTU Ok Azimuts LAT Occupation Student Orienteer Residence Smiltene LTU Birthday 1989 04 02 WRE position sprint 70 4900 points Favourite terrain White fast forest Hobbies Basketball sleeping Birthplace Valka LAT WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 36 Sprint EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 45 Sprint 53 Middle JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 13 Sprint 6 Relay 23 Middle 260 10 20 00 Máté Kerényi HUN Club IFK Lidingö SWE Tipo TKE HUN Occupation Student Residence Lidingö SWE Birthday 1988 05 02 WRE position sprint 144 4236 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Football travelling hiking climbing biking flying partying Birthplace Budapest HUN WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 15 Relay WOC 2011 Savoie France 9 Relay WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 20 Relay EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 17 Relay EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 12 Relay JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 71 Sprint JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 54 Sprint 16 Relay 38 Middle 47 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 42 Middle JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 72 Long 261 10 21 00 Jernej Zorman SLO Club Occupation Residence Birthday WRE position sprint 841 945 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace 262 10 21 00 Alexey Sidorov RUS Club Motor RUS Angelniemen Ankkuri FIN Occupation Coach Residence Kazan RUS Birthday 1985 02 26 WRE position sprint 78 4838 points Favourite terrain Salo Finland Hobbies Play guitar Birthplace Kazan RUS WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 19 Sprint EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 24 Sprint EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 40 Sprint 32 Long JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 7 Relay 55 Long 263 10 21 00 Kris Jones GBR Club Lillomarka NOR Swansea Bay GBR Sheffield University GBR Occupation Student Residence Swansea GBR Birthday WRE position sprint 30 5324 points Favourite terrain Welsh sand dunes Hobbies Birthplace Swansea GBR Medals JWOC 1 Silver WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 16 Sprint EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 6 Sprint JWOC 2011 Rumia Wejherowo Poland 17 Sprint 9 Relay 49 Middle 23 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 2 Sprint 8 Relay 43 Middle 31 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 25 Sprint 89 Long 264 10 22 00 Stefan Ringer SVK Club Occupation Residence Birthday 1989 09 03 WRE position sprint 877 916 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 45 Sprint 24 Relay 57 Middle 82 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 78 Sprint 113 Long 265 10 22 00 Marco Seppi ITA Club CUS Bologna ITA Occupation Mechanical Engineer Automotive Residence Wallisellen SUI Birthday 1980 01 13 WRE position sprint 101 4631 points Favourite terrain Karst but not extreme city sprints with narrow streets Hobbies Birthplace Trieste ITA WOC 2011 Savoie France 33 Sprint 28 Middle WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 43 Sprint 42 Middle WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 8 Relay 41 Middle WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 33 Sprint WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 12 Relay WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 29 Sprint WOC 2004 Västerås Sweden 21 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 17 Relay 63 Middle JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave Czech Republic 54 Long 266 10 22 00 Kenny Kivikas EST Club OK Ilves EST Koovee FIN Occupation Orienteer student CEO Residence Tartu EST Birthday 1991 03 24 WRE position sprint 97 4650 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Eating Disc golf Birthplace WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 45 Sprint EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 73 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 35 Sprint 40 Long JWOC 2011 Rumia Wejherowo Poland 23 Sprint 8 Relay 26 Middle 40 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 57 Sprint 12 Relay 51 Middle 11 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 38 Sprint 267 10 23 00 Josh O Sullivan Hourihan IRL Club BOC IRL UCCO IRL Occupation Student Residence Cork IRL Birthday 1992 06 10 WRE position sprint 156 4039 points Favourite terrain Running Track Hobbies Orienteering Birthplace Cork IRL 268 10 23 00 Will Critchley CAN Club EOOC Edmonton Overlanders Orienteering Club CAN Occupation Residence Edmonton CAN Birthday 1984 08 14 WRE position sprint 105 4554 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 25 Relay WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 28 Relay WOC 2011 Savoie France 38 Sprint 269 10 23 00 Jan Prochazka CZE Club Kalevan Rasti FIN SK Praga CZE Occupation Phd student Residence Brno CZE Birthday 1984 09 11 WRE position sprint 18 5501 points Favourite terrain Technical and runable Hobbies MTB skiing etc Birthplace Prague CZE Medals WOC 1 Gold JWOC 1 Silver WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 10 Sprint 9 Relay 21 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 26 Sprint 1 Relay 10 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 8 Sprint 12 Relay 32 Middle WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 15 Sprint 5 Relay 16 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 27 Relay 22 Long WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 7 Sprint 4 Relay WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 9 Relay 21 Middle EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 18 Sprint 4 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 9 Relay 16 Middle 31 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 5 Relay 38 Middle 37 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 14 Sprint 5 Relay 30 Middle 17 Long EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 42 Sprint 24 Middle JWOC 2004 Gdynia Poland 2 Relay 18 Middle 4 Long JWOC 2003 Põlva Estonia 59 Middle 44 Long 270 10 24 00 Tiago Romão POR Club ADFA POR IFK Umea SWE Occupation Student Residence Pinhal Novo POR Birthday 1989 09 02 WRE position sprint 100 4634 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Setúbal POR WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 42 Sprint 23 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 34 Sprint 83 Middle JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 14 Sprint 12 Relay 39 Middle 62 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 85 Sprint 23 Relay 109 Long 271 10 24 00 Constantinos Papaconstantinou CYP Club Occupation Residence Birthday 1986 10 13 WRE position sprint Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace 272 10 24 00 Wei Lun Lai TPE Club Occupation Residence Birthday WRE position sprint 486 1603 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace 273 10 25 00 Pavlo Ushkvarok UKR Club OK Denseln SWE KSO Kompass UKR Occupation Sport instructor Map maker Residence Skärblacka SWE Birthday 1983 07 06 WRE position sprint 43 5151 points Favourite terrain Nordic type Hobbies Reading fishing Birthplace Kharkiv UKR Medals WOC 1 Bronze WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 13 Sprint 3 Relay 27 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 9 Relay 23 Middle 27 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 10 Relay 19 Middle 26 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 35 Sprint 7 Relay 13 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 9 Sprint 7 Relay 23 Middle WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 11 Sprint 14 Relay WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 30 Sprint 8 Relay 11 Middle WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 21 Sprint 9 Relay 28 Middle WOC 2004 Västerås Sweden 13 Relay 12 Middle WOC 2003 Rapperswil Jona Switzerland 6 Relay 46 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 46 Sprint 62 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 10 Relay 23 Middle 15 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 28 Sprint 44 Middle EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 44 Sprint 16 Relay 32 Middle EOC 2002 Sümeg Hungary 34 Sprint 32 Middle JWOC 2003 Põlva Estonia 20 Relay 11 Middle 15 Long JWOC 2002 Alicante Spain 10 Relay 25 Long JWOC 2001 Miskolc Hungary 10 Relay 14 Long 274 10 25 00 Vasili Fomiciov MDA Club Occupation Residence Birthday 1996 02 16 WRE position sprint Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace 275 10 25 00 Ivan Sirakov BUL Club Variant 5 Targovishte BUL Occupation Residence Gorna Oriyahovitsa BUL Birthday 1988 01 02 WRE position sprint 33 5295 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Gorna Oriyahovitsa BUL Medals JWOC 1 Bronze WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 28 Sprint 17 Relay WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 21 Relay WOC 2011 Savoie France 21 Sprint 17 Relay WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 18 Relay WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 18 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 12 Sprint 19 Relay 30 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 19 Relay EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 20 Relay EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 17 Relay JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 104 Sprint 16 Relay JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 3 Sprint 7 Relay 14 Long JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 66 Long 276 10 26 00 Pablo Sanguinetti URY Club Occupation Residence Birthday WRE position sprint 1758 10 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace 277 10 26 00 Metodi Belchovski MKD Club Occupation Residence Birthday 1997 03 24 WRE position sprint Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace 278 10 26 00 Matt Ogden NZL Club Ok Linne SWE NWOC NZL Occupation Mechanical Engineer Residence Auckland New Zealand Birthday 1992 06 06 WRE position sprint 282 2424 points Favourite terrain Slovenian Karst Terrain Hobbies Running reading movies Birthplace New Zealand Auckland 279 10 27 00 Jerker Lysell SWE Club Rehns BK SWE Occupation Student Residence Norrköping SWE Birthday 1989 04 27 WRE position sprint 3 5731 points Favourite terrain Everything Hobbies Movies Birthplace Bollnäs SWE Medals EOC 1 Silver 1 Bronze WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 8 Sprint WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 13 Sprint WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 11 Sprint EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 2 Sprint EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 3 Sprint 28 Middle JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 26 Sprint 33 Middle 28 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 9 Sprint 37 Middle 101 Long 280 10 27 00 Yoichi Shimbo JPN Club Occupation Residence Birthday WRE position sprint Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace JWOC 2012 Kosice Slovakia 101 Sprint 31 Relay 87 Long 281 10 27 00 Tuomo Mäkelä FIN Club Angelniemen Ankkuri FIN Occupation Programmer Residence Turku FIN Birthday 1981 09 14 WRE position sprint 27 5353 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Salo WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 15 Sprint WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 6 Sprint EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 30 Sprint 282 10 28 00 Jonas Vytautas Gvildys LTU Club SK Igtisa LTU Rehns BK SWE Occupation Business and management studies Residence Kaunas Lithuania Birthday 1988 05 24 WRE position sprint 11 5553 points Favourite terrain Savoie Grand Revard France Hobbies Facebook Birthplace Kaunas Lithuania WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 14 Sprint 16 Relay 24 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 7 Sprint 8 Relay 29 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 6 Relay 5 Middle WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 31 Sprint 10 Relay WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 31 Sprint 37 Middle WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 36 Middle 43 Long WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 24 Sprint 11 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 14 Sprint 16 Relay 38 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 8 Sprint 8 Relay 35 Middle EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 33 Sprint 11 Relay EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 45 Sprint 15 Relay JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 14 Sprint 19 Relay 15 Middle 15 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 26 Sprint 14 Relay 20 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 18 Sprint 5 Relay 4 Middle 23 Long JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 31 Long 283 10 28 00 Helmut Gremmel AUT Club HSV Pinkafeld AUT Occupation Residence Pinkafeld AUT Birthday 1990 09 27 WRE position sprint 77 4842 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 10 Relay WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 12 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 37 Sprint 13 Relay 52 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 11 Relay JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 38 Sprint 7 Relay 60 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 104 Sprint 18 Relay 53 Middle 64 Long 284 10 28 00 Matthias Kyburz SUI Club OLK Fricktal SUI OK Tisaren SWE Occupation Orienteer Student in biology Residence Möhlin SUI Birthday 1990 03 05 WRE position sprint 1 5800 points Favourite terrain Wilderness Hobbies Birthplace Rheinfelden SUI Medals WOC 1 Gold EOC 1 Gold JWOC 1 Gold 1 Silver 2 Bronze WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 5 Sprint 4 Relay 4 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 1 Sprint 19 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 20 Sprint EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 5 Sprint 13 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 6 Sprint 1 Relay 17 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 8 Sprint 4 Relay 17 Middle 3 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 1 Sprint 2 Relay 8 Middle 20 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 4 Sprint 7 Relay 9 Middle 3 Long 285 10 29 00 Andra Hribar SLO Club Occupation Residence Birthday 1983 10 04 WRE position sprint 840 947 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 28 Relay WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 25 Relay WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 34 Relay WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 31 Relay WOC 2003 Rapperswil Jona Switzerland 32 Relay EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 22 Relay JWOC 2002 Alicante Spain 26 Relay 92 Long JWOC 2001 Miskolc Hungary 121 Long JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave Czech Republic 99 Long 286 10 29 00 Frederic Tranchand FRA Club Paimion Rasti FIN OE42 FRA Occupation Civil engineering technical services Paimio FIN Residence Turku FIN Birthday 1988 05 25 WRE position sprint 17 5503 points Favourite terrain Italy Venise and Lavarone terrain Hobbies Outdoor activities biking MTB hiking farming traveling music listening or even playing trumpet Birthplace Saint Chamond FRA Medals WOC 1 Bronze EOC 1 Silver 1 Bronze WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 43 Sprint 8 Relay WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 8 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 10 Sprint WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 3 Sprint EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 13 Sprint 5 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 40 Sprint 3 Relay 10 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 23 Sprint 2 Relay 22 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 31 Sprint JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 17 Sprint 10 Relay 49 Middle 11 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 8 Relay 56 Middle 28 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 97 Sprint 58 Long 287 10 29 00 Darren Burke IRL Club CorkO IRL Occupation Planner Residence Muckross IRL Birthday 1981 01 01 WRE position sprint 148 4164 points Favourite terrain Fast Technical Hobbies Managing the Irish Squad Cycling Birthplace Cork WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 21 Relay WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 26 Relay JWOC 2001 Miskolc Hungary 27 Relay 129 Long JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave Czech Republic 24 Relay 124 Long 288 10 30 00 Gerald Yip HKG Club Occupation Residence Birthday 1979 02 21 WRE position sprint 270 2606 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 31 Relay WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 33 Relay 289 10 30 00 Scott Fraser GBR Club Södertälje Nykvarn Orientering SWE Occupation Consultant in Performance Psychology Residence Birthday 1986 03 25 WRE position sprint 13 5530 points Favourite terrain Highlands of Scotland Hobbies Going to pub Watching football Having a laugh with my mates Birthplace Edinburgh GBR Medals WOC 1 Silver WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 2 Sprint WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 4 Sprint 16 Relay 20 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 9 Sprint 15 Relay WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 4 Relay 6 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 18 Sprint 9 Relay 40 Long WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 21 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 5 Relay EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 5 Sprint 15 Relay 29 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 26 Sprint 6 Relay 43 Middle EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 4 Sprint JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 12 Sprint 9 Relay 42 Long JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 9 Relay 10 Middle 12 Long JWOC 2004 Gdynia Poland 11 Relay 24 Middle 64 Long 290 10 30 00 Ádám Kovács HUN Club Pan Kristianstad SWE Egri Testedzo Club HUN Occupation Student semi professional athlete Residence Eger HUN Birthday 1986 11 16 WRE position sprint 542 1378 points Favourite terrain City sprints Hobbies Mountain running Birthplace Eger HUN WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 22 Sprint 19 Relay 22 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 15 Sprint 9 Relay WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway

    Original URL path: http://www.woc2014.info/LIVE/mediastartlist/sprintq/StartlistWOC2014SprintMenQual.html (2016-05-01)
    Open archived version from archive



  • (No additional info available in detailed archive for this subpage)
    Original URL path: /LIVE/mediastartlist/sprintq/StartlistWOC2014SprintWomenQual.html (2016-05-01)



  • ESP Södertälje Nykvarn SWE Occupation Student Residence Onil ESP Madrid ESP Södertälje SWE Birthday 1991 10 14 WRE position sprint 37 5240 points Favourite terrain Different each day Hobbies Cycling swimming slackline Birthplace Onil ESP Medals JWOC 1 Silver WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 33 Sprint 14 Relay 31 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 24 Sprint 18 Relay WOC 2011 Savoie France 24 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 40 Sprint 12 Relay 73 Middle JWOC 2011 Rumia Wejherowo Poland 2 Sprint 13 Middle 13 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 18 Sprint 15 Relay 12 Middle 20 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 99 Sprint 24 Relay 10 Middle 97 Long 255 10 19 00 Qiaoping Li CHN Club HUNAN UNIVERSITY Occupation Student Residence Hunan CHN Birthday 1991 05 03 WRE position sprint 233 3109 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 32 Relay WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 32 Relay 256 10 19 00 Vilius Aleliunas LTU Club SK Igtisa LTU Rehns BK SWE Occupation Auto shop manager orienteering journalist Residence Šiauliai LTU Birthday 1987 10 19 WRE position sprint 53 5076 points Favourite terrain White forest with good runnability Hobbies Orienteering Birthplace Panevėžys LTU WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 16 Relay 21 Long WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 25 Sprint 8 Relay 25 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 6 Relay 38 Middle WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 10 Relay WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 27 Sprint 11 Relay WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 27 Sprint 18 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 28 Sprint 16 Relay 65 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 8 Relay 45 Middle EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 15 Relay 31 Middle EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 21 Sprint JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 41 Sprint 14 Relay 12 Middle 67 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 29 Sprint 5 Relay 30 Long 257 10 19 00 Simon Uppill AUS Club Malungs OK SWE Southern Arrows AUS Occupation Residence Hawthorndene Birthday 1987 07 28 WRE position sprint 63 4938 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 30 Sprint 20 Relay 33 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 22 Relay WOC 2011 Savoie France 37 Sprint 16 Relay WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 17 Relay 34 Middle WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 43 Sprint 15 Relay JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 10 Sprint 19 Relay 21 Middle 4 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 49 Sprint 23 Relay 26 Middle 36 Long JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 19 Relay 22 Middle 58 Long 258 10 20 00 Michael Crone RSA Club Occupation Residence Birthday 1990 11 17 WRE position sprint 223 3178 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 43 Sprint WOC 2011 Savoie France 32 Relay JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 109 Sprint 28 Relay 142 Long 259 10 20 00 Arturs Paulins LAT Club IGTISA LTU Ok Azimuts LAT Occupation Student Orienteer Residence Smiltene LTU Birthday 1989 04 02 WRE position sprint 70 4900 points Favourite terrain White fast forest Hobbies Basketball sleeping Birthplace Valka LAT WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 36 Sprint EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 45 Sprint 53 Middle JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 13 Sprint 6 Relay 23 Middle 260 10 20 00 Máté Kerényi HUN Club IFK Lidingö SWE Tipo TKE HUN Occupation Student Residence Lidingö SWE Birthday 1988 05 02 WRE position sprint 144 4236 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Football travelling hiking climbing biking flying partying Birthplace Budapest HUN WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 15 Relay WOC 2011 Savoie France 9 Relay WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 20 Relay EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 17 Relay EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 12 Relay JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 71 Sprint JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 54 Sprint 16 Relay 38 Middle 47 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 42 Middle JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 72 Long 261 10 21 00 Jernej Zorman SLO Club Occupation Residence Birthday WRE position sprint 841 945 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace 262 10 21 00 Alexey Sidorov RUS Club Motor RUS Angelniemen Ankkuri FIN Occupation Coach Residence Kazan RUS Birthday 1985 02 26 WRE position sprint 78 4838 points Favourite terrain Salo Finland Hobbies Play guitar Birthplace Kazan RUS WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 19 Sprint EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 24 Sprint EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 40 Sprint 32 Long JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 7 Relay 55 Long 263 10 21 00 Kris Jones GBR Club Lillomarka NOR Swansea Bay GBR Sheffield University GBR Occupation Student Residence Swansea GBR Birthday WRE position sprint 30 5324 points Favourite terrain Welsh sand dunes Hobbies Birthplace Swansea GBR Medals JWOC 1 Silver WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 16 Sprint EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 6 Sprint JWOC 2011 Rumia Wejherowo Poland 17 Sprint 9 Relay 49 Middle 23 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 2 Sprint 8 Relay 43 Middle 31 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 25 Sprint 89 Long 264 10 22 00 Stefan Ringer SVK Club Occupation Residence Birthday 1989 09 03 WRE position sprint 877 916 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 45 Sprint 24 Relay 57 Middle 82 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 78 Sprint 113 Long 265 10 22 00 Marco Seppi ITA Club CUS Bologna ITA Occupation Mechanical Engineer Automotive Residence Wallisellen SUI Birthday 1980 01 13 WRE position sprint 101 4631 points Favourite terrain Karst but not extreme city sprints with narrow streets Hobbies Birthplace Trieste ITA WOC 2011 Savoie France 33 Sprint 28 Middle WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 43 Sprint 42 Middle WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 8 Relay 41 Middle WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 33 Sprint WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 12 Relay WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 29 Sprint WOC 2004 Västerås Sweden 21 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 17 Relay 63 Middle JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave Czech Republic 54 Long 266 10 22 00 Kenny Kivikas EST Club OK Ilves EST Koovee FIN Occupation Orienteer student CEO Residence Tartu EST Birthday 1991 03 24 WRE position sprint 97 4650 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Eating Disc golf Birthplace WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 45 Sprint EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 73 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 35 Sprint 40 Long JWOC 2011 Rumia Wejherowo Poland 23 Sprint 8 Relay 26 Middle 40 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 57 Sprint 12 Relay 51 Middle 11 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 38 Sprint 267 10 23 00 Josh O Sullivan Hourihan IRL Club BOC IRL UCCO IRL Occupation Student Residence Cork IRL Birthday 1992 06 10 WRE position sprint 156 4039 points Favourite terrain Running Track Hobbies Orienteering Birthplace Cork IRL 268 10 23 00 Will Critchley CAN Club EOOC Edmonton Overlanders Orienteering Club CAN Occupation Residence Edmonton CAN Birthday 1984 08 14 WRE position sprint 105 4554 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 25 Relay WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 28 Relay WOC 2011 Savoie France 38 Sprint 269 10 23 00 Jan Prochazka CZE Club Kalevan Rasti FIN SK Praga CZE Occupation Phd student Residence Brno CZE Birthday 1984 09 11 WRE position sprint 18 5501 points Favourite terrain Technical and runable Hobbies MTB skiing etc Birthplace Prague CZE Medals WOC 1 Gold JWOC 1 Silver WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 10 Sprint 9 Relay 21 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 26 Sprint 1 Relay 10 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 8 Sprint 12 Relay 32 Middle WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 15 Sprint 5 Relay 16 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 27 Relay 22 Long WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 7 Sprint 4 Relay WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 9 Relay 21 Middle EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 18 Sprint 4 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 9 Relay 16 Middle 31 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 5 Relay 38 Middle 37 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 14 Sprint 5 Relay 30 Middle 17 Long EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 42 Sprint 24 Middle JWOC 2004 Gdynia Poland 2 Relay 18 Middle 4 Long JWOC 2003 Põlva Estonia 59 Middle 44 Long 270 10 24 00 Tiago Romão POR Club ADFA POR IFK Umea SWE Occupation Student Residence Pinhal Novo POR Birthday 1989 09 02 WRE position sprint 100 4634 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Setúbal POR WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 42 Sprint 23 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 34 Sprint 83 Middle JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 14 Sprint 12 Relay 39 Middle 62 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 85 Sprint 23 Relay 109 Long 271 10 24 00 Constantinos Papaconstantinou CYP Club Occupation Residence Birthday 1986 10 13 WRE position sprint Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace 272 10 24 00 Wei Lun Lai TPE Club Occupation Residence Birthday WRE position sprint 486 1603 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace 273 10 25 00 Pavlo Ushkvarok UKR Club OK Denseln SWE KSO Kompass UKR Occupation Sport instructor Map maker Residence Skärblacka SWE Birthday 1983 07 06 WRE position sprint 43 5151 points Favourite terrain Nordic type Hobbies Reading fishing Birthplace Kharkiv UKR Medals WOC 1 Bronze WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 13 Sprint 3 Relay 27 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 9 Relay 23 Middle 27 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 10 Relay 19 Middle 26 Long WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 35 Sprint 7 Relay 13 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 9 Sprint 7 Relay 23 Middle WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 11 Sprint 14 Relay WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 30 Sprint 8 Relay 11 Middle WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 21 Sprint 9 Relay 28 Middle WOC 2004 Västerås Sweden 13 Relay 12 Middle WOC 2003 Rapperswil Jona Switzerland 6 Relay 46 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 46 Sprint 62 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 10 Relay 23 Middle 15 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 28 Sprint 44 Middle EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 44 Sprint 16 Relay 32 Middle EOC 2002 Sümeg Hungary 34 Sprint 32 Middle JWOC 2003 Põlva Estonia 20 Relay 11 Middle 15 Long JWOC 2002 Alicante Spain 10 Relay 25 Long JWOC 2001 Miskolc Hungary 10 Relay 14 Long 274 10 25 00 Vasili Fomiciov MDA Club Occupation Residence Birthday 1996 02 16 WRE position sprint Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace 275 10 25 00 Ivan Sirakov BUL Club Variant 5 Targovishte BUL Occupation Residence Gorna Oriyahovitsa BUL Birthday 1988 01 02 WRE position sprint 33 5295 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Gorna Oriyahovitsa BUL Medals JWOC 1 Bronze WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 28 Sprint 17 Relay WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 21 Relay WOC 2011 Savoie France 21 Sprint 17 Relay WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 18 Relay WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 18 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 12 Sprint 19 Relay 30 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 19 Relay EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 20 Relay EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 17 Relay JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 104 Sprint 16 Relay JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 3 Sprint 7 Relay 14 Long JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 66 Long 276 10 26 00 Pablo Sanguinetti URY Club Occupation Residence Birthday WRE position sprint 1758 10 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace 277 10 26 00 Metodi Belchovski MKD Club Occupation Residence Birthday 1997 03 24 WRE position sprint Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace 278 10 26 00 Matt Ogden NZL Club Ok Linne SWE NWOC NZL Occupation Mechanical Engineer Residence Auckland New Zealand Birthday 1992 06 06 WRE position sprint 282 2424 points Favourite terrain Slovenian Karst Terrain Hobbies Running reading movies Birthplace New Zealand Auckland 279 10 27 00 Jerker Lysell SWE Club Rehns BK SWE Occupation Student Residence Norrköping SWE Birthday 1989 04 27 WRE position sprint 3 5731 points Favourite terrain Everything Hobbies Movies Birthplace Bollnäs SWE Medals EOC 1 Silver 1 Bronze WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 8 Sprint WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 13 Sprint WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 11 Sprint EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 2 Sprint EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 3 Sprint 28 Middle JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 26 Sprint 33 Middle 28 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 9 Sprint 37 Middle 101 Long 280 10 27 00 Yoichi Shimbo JPN Club Occupation Residence Birthday WRE position sprint Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace JWOC 2012 Kosice Slovakia 101 Sprint 31 Relay 87 Long 281 10 27 00 Tuomo Mäkelä FIN Club Angelniemen Ankkuri FIN Occupation Programmer Residence Turku FIN Birthday 1981 09 14 WRE position sprint 27 5353 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace Salo WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 15 Sprint WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 6 Sprint EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 30 Sprint 282 10 28 00 Jonas Vytautas Gvildys LTU Club SK Igtisa LTU Rehns BK SWE Occupation Business and management studies Residence Kaunas Lithuania Birthday 1988 05 24 WRE position sprint 11 5553 points Favourite terrain Savoie Grand Revard France Hobbies Facebook Birthplace Kaunas Lithuania WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 14 Sprint 16 Relay 24 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 7 Sprint 8 Relay 29 Middle WOC 2011 Savoie France 6 Relay 5 Middle WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 31 Sprint 10 Relay WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 31 Sprint 37 Middle WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 36 Middle 43 Long WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 24 Sprint 11 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 14 Sprint 16 Relay 38 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 8 Sprint 8 Relay 35 Middle EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 33 Sprint 11 Relay EOC 2006 Otepää Estonia 45 Sprint 15 Relay JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 14 Sprint 19 Relay 15 Middle 15 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 26 Sprint 14 Relay 20 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 18 Sprint 5 Relay 4 Middle 23 Long JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 31 Long 283 10 28 00 Helmut Gremmel AUT Club HSV Pinkafeld AUT Occupation Residence Pinkafeld AUT Birthday 1990 09 27 WRE position sprint 77 4842 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 10 Relay WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 12 Relay EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 37 Sprint 13 Relay 52 Middle EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 11 Relay JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 38 Sprint 7 Relay 60 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 104 Sprint 18 Relay 53 Middle 64 Long 284 10 28 00 Matthias Kyburz SUI Club OLK Fricktal SUI OK Tisaren SWE Occupation Orienteer Student in biology Residence Möhlin SUI Birthday 1990 03 05 WRE position sprint 1 5800 points Favourite terrain Wilderness Hobbies Birthplace Rheinfelden SUI Medals WOC 1 Gold EOC 1 Gold JWOC 1 Gold 1 Silver 2 Bronze WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 5 Sprint 4 Relay 4 Middle WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 1 Sprint 19 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 20 Sprint EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 5 Sprint 13 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 6 Sprint 1 Relay 17 Long JWOC 2010 Ålborg Denmark 8 Sprint 4 Relay 17 Middle 3 Long JWOC 2009 San Martino Italy 1 Sprint 2 Relay 8 Middle 20 Long JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 4 Sprint 7 Relay 9 Middle 3 Long 285 10 29 00 Andra Hribar SLO Club Occupation Residence Birthday 1983 10 04 WRE position sprint 840 947 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 28 Relay WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 25 Relay WOC 2007 Kiev Ukraine 34 Relay WOC 2006 Aarhus Denmark 31 Relay WOC 2003 Rapperswil Jona Switzerland 32 Relay EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 22 Relay JWOC 2002 Alicante Spain 26 Relay 92 Long JWOC 2001 Miskolc Hungary 121 Long JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave Czech Republic 99 Long 286 10 29 00 Frederic Tranchand FRA Club Paimion Rasti FIN OE42 FRA Occupation Civil engineering technical services Paimio FIN Residence Turku FIN Birthday 1988 05 25 WRE position sprint 17 5503 points Favourite terrain Italy Venise and Lavarone terrain Hobbies Outdoor activities biking MTB hiking farming traveling music listening or even playing trumpet Birthplace Saint Chamond FRA Medals WOC 1 Bronze EOC 1 Silver 1 Bronze WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 43 Sprint 8 Relay WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 8 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 10 Sprint WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 3 Sprint EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 13 Sprint 5 Long EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 40 Sprint 3 Relay 10 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 23 Sprint 2 Relay 22 Long EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 31 Sprint JWOC 2008 Göteborg Sweden 17 Sprint 10 Relay 49 Middle 11 Long JWOC 2007 Dubbo Australia 8 Relay 56 Middle 28 Long JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 97 Sprint 58 Long 287 10 29 00 Darren Burke IRL Club CorkO IRL Occupation Planner Residence Muckross IRL Birthday 1981 01 01 WRE position sprint 148 4164 points Favourite terrain Fast Technical Hobbies Managing the Irish Squad Cycling Birthplace Cork WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 21 Relay WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 26 Relay JWOC 2001 Miskolc Hungary 27 Relay 129 Long JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave Czech Republic 24 Relay 124 Long 288 10 30 00 Gerald Yip HKG Club Occupation Residence Birthday 1979 02 21 WRE position sprint 270 2606 points Favourite terrain Hobbies Birthplace WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 31 Relay WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 33 Relay 289 10 30 00 Scott Fraser GBR Club Södertälje Nykvarn Orientering SWE Occupation Consultant in Performance Psychology Residence Birthday 1986 03 25 WRE position sprint 13 5530 points Favourite terrain Highlands of Scotland Hobbies Going to pub Watching football Having a laugh with my mates Birthplace Edinburgh GBR Medals WOC 1 Silver WOC 2013 Vuokatti Finland 2 Sprint WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 4 Sprint 16 Relay 20 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 9 Sprint 15 Relay WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway 4 Relay 6 Long WOC 2009 Miskolc Hungary 18 Sprint 9 Relay 40 Long WOC 2008 Olomouc Czech Republic 21 Long EOC 2014 Palmela Portugal 5 Relay EOC 2012 Falun Sweden 5 Sprint 15 Relay 29 Long EOC 2010 Primorsko Bulgaria 26 Sprint 6 Relay 43 Middle EOC 2008 Ventspils Latvia 4 Sprint JWOC 2006 Druskininkai Lithuania 12 Sprint 9 Relay 42 Long JWOC 2005 Tenero Switzerland 9 Relay 10 Middle 12 Long JWOC 2004 Gdynia Poland 11 Relay 24 Middle 64 Long 290 10 30 00 Ádám Kovács HUN Club Pan Kristianstad SWE Egri Testedzo Club HUN Occupation Student semi professional athlete Residence Eger HUN Birthday 1986 11 16 WRE position sprint 542 1378 points Favourite terrain City sprints Hobbies Mountain running Birthplace Eger HUN WOC 2012 Lausanne Switzerland 22 Sprint 19 Relay 22 Long WOC 2011 Savoie France 15 Sprint 9 Relay WOC 2010 Trondheim Norway

    Original URL path: http://www.woc2014.info/LIVE/mediastartlist/sprintq/StartlistWOC2014SprintMenQualpic.html (2016-05-01)
    Open archived version from archive